Professional Documents
[…] 2045.”121
Finally, the Commission has expressly valued this attribute already, again in the context
of the IDER. It thus is entirely aware of the value of avoided GHG emissions, has recognized
the value in other contexts, yet the Decision fails to address it because it does not find an
Even opponents to the GHG-free premium implicitly or explicitly recognize the value of
these resources above the brown power value. TURN acknowledged the potential GHG-free
premium:
While CLECA opposed the GHG-free adder, its opposition targets the values identified by
120
§ 454.3(a) provides for a return premium for investment in a facility “designed to generate
electricity from a renewable resource, including, but not limited to, solar energy, geothermal steam, wind,
and hydroelectric power at new or existing dams….”
121
Senate Bill 100 (Stats. 2017-2018, ch. 312, § 454.53(a)) (emphasis added).
122
D.18-10-019 at 150.
123
TURN Opening Brief at 27.
124
See CLECA Opening Brief at 10-11.
embedded in the utilities’ portfolios. The Commission, on one hand, recognizes long-term