Professional Documents
[…] by the Legislature and it may not be added by the Commission on its own initiative.
Even if the specific list in 366.2(f) is viewed as inconsistent with the general language of
sections 366.2(g) and 365.2, the rules of statutory construction would require the specific statute
to take precedence. In fact, the interpretation of 365.2 is clear if the Legislature has assumed that
the Commission implemented 366.2(f) as the Legislature had directed years before—such that
Legacy UOG costs are already excluded and the responsibility of other customers or
shareholders. Section 1859 of the Code of Civil Procedure codifies a well-established maxim of
statutory construction regarding specific provisions that conflict with general provisions: “In the
construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, and in the construction of the instrument
the intention of the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and particular
37
County of Placer v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. (1958) 50 Cal.2d 182, 188-189.
38
Jauregui v. City of Palmdale (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 781, 805.
control a general one that is inconsistent with it.”39 “A specific provision relating to a particular
subject will govern in respect to that subject, as against a general provision, although the latter,
standing alone, would be broad enough to include the subject to which the more particular