You are on page 1of 49
[…] these resources above the brown power value. TURN acknowledged the potential GHG-free

premium:

offering a supply of PCC 1 renewable energy, GHG-free hydroelectric


power and long-term renewable energy sales would provide valuable
products that may command premiums over the day-ahead CAISO
markets currently used as the primary basis for benchmarking the net costs
of such resources.123

While CLECA opposed the GHG-free adder, its opposition targets the values identified by

CalCCA, not the existence of a GHG-free premium.124

120
§ 454.3(a) provides for a return premium for investment in a facility “designed to generate
electricity from a renewable resource, including, but not limited to, solar energy, geothermal steam, wind,
and hydroelectric power at new or existing dams….”
121
Senate Bill 100 (Stats. 2017-2018, ch. 312, § 454.53(a)) (emphasis added).
122
D.18-10-019 at 150.
123
TURN Opening Brief at 27.
124
See CLECA Opening Brief at 10-11.

Page 30—CalCCA Application for Rehearing of D.18-10-019


BN 34676006v1