You are on page 1of 60
[…] more protections and due process than a summary proceeding to evict a tenant.

29. Land contracts are residential mortgage transactions that are subject to

TILA, HOEPA, and various regulations. See e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1602(x) (“The term

‘residential mortgage transaction’ means a transaction in which a mortgage, deed of

trust, purchase money security interest arising under an installment sales contract, or

equivalent consensual security interest is created or retained against the consumer's

dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of such dwelling”); see

also, 12 C.F.R. 1026.32(a)(1)(stating that a high-cost mortgage is “any consumer

credit transaction that is secured by the consumer’s principal residence…” that meets

certain criteria such as having an APR that exceeds the average prime offer rate by

6.5 percentage points for a first-lien transaction).

30. Land contracts in the context of this case are “consumer credit