You are on page 1of 60
[…] This section applies to any consumer

credit transaction that is secured by a dwelling, including any real property attached

to a dwelling. The transaction also involves a dwelling as defined in § 1026.2(a)(19),

which means a residential structure that contains one to four units, whether or not

that structure is attached to real property. The term includes an individual

condominium unit, cooperative unit, mobile home, and trailer, if it is used as a

residence.

183. Defendants Suena Homes, Homes of Detroit LLC, and DPE are

“creditors” as defined in 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a) (17)(i) which means “A person who

regularly extends consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by

written agreement in more than four installments (not including a down payment),

and to whom the obligation is initially payable, either on the face of the note or

contract, or by agreement when there is no note or contract.” Here, the transactions

at issue constitute written agreements that extend credit for the purchase of a

residence.

44
Case 2:18-cv-13601-SFC-SDD ECF No. 1 filed 11/19/18 PageID.45 Page 45 of 60

184. Defendants have initiated the covered transactions at issue without