You are on page 1of 60
[…] of 12 C.F.R. § 1026.32(a)(1). These high-cost mortgages involve

any consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer's principal dwelling

in which there is a first mortgage and the Annual Percentage Rate (“APR”) is more

45
Case 2:18-cv-13601-SFC-SDD ECF No. 1 filed 11/19/18 PageID.46 Page 46 of 60

than 6.5 percentage points higher than the average prime offer rate, which is an

estimate of the rate people with good credit typically pay for a similar first mortgage.

190. Defendants Suena Homes, Homes of Detroit, LLC, and DPE are

“creditors” within the meaning of 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(17) (i) which means “A

person who regularly extends consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge or

is payable by written agreement in more than four installments (not including a down

payment), and to whom the obligation is initially payable, either on the face of the

note or contract, or by agreement when there is no note or contract.”

191. Here, the Real Estate Agreements constitute written agreements that

extend credit for the purchase of a residence.

192. Defendants have extended the high-cost mortgages at issue without

receiving written certification that the consumer has obtained counseling on the