You are on page 1of 25
[…] use of and promoting the proper use of public service announcements.” N.Y. Exec. L. § 94(9)(c)-

(d) (emphasis added). The Commission can also “[a]dvise and assist” other state agencies in es-

tablishing their own rules and regulations governing conflicts of interest. N.Y. Exec. L. § 94(9)(j).

C. The Commission’s Powers Under the Lobbying Act


39. Like the Executive Law, the Lobbying Act delegates specific responsibilities to the

Commission and, like the Executive Law, nothing in the Lobbying Act authorizes the Commission

to issue the Regulations.

40. Section 1-d of the Lobbying Act—titled “Lobby-related powers of the commis-

sion”—states most of the Commission’s responsibilities concerning lobbying. It provides: “[i]n

addition to any other powers and duties provided by section ninety-four of the executive law, the

commission shall, with respect to its lobbying-related functions only, have the power and duty to:

(a) administer and enforce all the provisions of this article.” N.Y. Legis. Law § 1-d. Section 1-d of

the Lobbying Act further delineates how the Commission must administer and enforce the Lobby-

ing Act, including: (1) developing and implementing a system of random audits of lobbyists’ reg-

istration statements; (2) conducting public hearings; (3) preparing registration statements; (4) hold-

ing regular meetings; (5) issuing a report summarizing the Commission’s work; and (6) providing

an online ethics training course. N.Y. Legis. Law § 1-d(b)-(h).

41. Section 1-d of the Lobbying Act also gives the Commission the ability to “issue

advisory opinions to those under its jurisdiction.” N.Y. Legis. Law § 1-d(f). Importantly, these

advisory opinions “shall not be binding upon such commission except with respect to the person

to whom such opinion is rendered.” Id.

11New York State court rules (22 NYCRR §202.5-b(d)(3)(i))


This is a copy of a pleading filed electronically pursuant to
which, at the time of its printout from the court system's electronic website, had not yet been reviewed and
approved by the County Clerk.