Professional Documents
[…] and regulations to govern procedures of the commission,” such as “the procedure whereby a person
who is required to file an annual financial disclosure statement with the commission may request
an additional period of time within which to file such statement,” and “defining the permissible
use of and promoting the proper use of public service announcements.” N.Y. Exec. L. § 94(9)(c)-
(d) (emphasis added). The Commission can also “[a]dvise and assist” other state agencies in es-
tablishing their own rules and regulations governing conflicts of interest. N.Y. Exec. L. § 94(9)(j).
Commission and, like the Executive Law, nothing in the Lobbying Act authorizes the Commission
40. Section 1-d of the Lobbying Act—titled “Lobby-related powers of the commis-
addition to any other powers and duties provided by section ninety-four of the executive law, the
commission shall, with respect to its lobbying-related functions only, have the power and duty to:
(a) administer and enforce all the provisions of this article.” N.Y. Legis. Law § 1-d. Section 1-d of
the Lobbying Act further delineates how the Commission must administer and enforce the Lobby-
ing Act, including: (1) developing and implementing a system of random audits of lobbyists’ reg-