Professional Documents
[…] tegrity Reform Act of 2011 (“PIRA”). Among other reforms, PIRA created the Commission within
the Department of State “to oversee and investigate compliance with the financial disclosure and
other ethics requirements by executive and legislative employees and elected officials in both
branches of government, and to oversee the conduct of registered lobbyists.” N.Y. Bill Jacket,
32. PIRA codified the Commission’s powers and duties in two different statutory sec-
tions—Section 94 of the Executive Law and the Lobbying Act—which are detailed below.
B. The Commission’s Powers Under Section 94 of the New York Executive Law
33. Section 94 of the Executive Law “established within the department of state” the
Commission, and provided that it “shall have and exercise the powers and duties set forth in this
section with respect to . . . lobbyists and the clients of lobbyists as such terms are defined in [the
Lobbying Act], and individuals who have formerly held such positions, were lobbyists or clients
of lobbyists, as such terms are defined in [the Lobbying Act].” N.Y. Exec. L. § 94(1).
This is a copy of a pleading filed electronically pursuant to9 New York State court rules (22 NYCRR §202.5-b(d)(3)(i))
which, at the time of its printout from the court system's electronic website, had not yet been reviewed and