Professional Documents
[…] its power to review and audit elected officials’ public disclosure statements, prepare ethics train-
ings, and receive and investigate complaints concerning violations of various sections of the New
York Public Officers Law and the New York Civil Service Law, as well as the Lobbying Act. See
36. The “powers and duties” given to the Commission by the Executive Law relating
to regulations are strictly limited to two categories: reviewing pre-existing regulations and advi-
sory opinions and proposing regulatory changes before February 1, 2015, N.Y. Exec. L. § 94(1);
and issuing regulations related to the Commission’s internal procedure, id. § 94(9)(c)-(d). Nothing
more.
review” of all regulations and advisory opinions of predecessor lobbying commissions and various
state ethics commissions to “address the consistency of such regulations and opinions among each
other and with the new statutory language, and of the effectiveness of the existing laws, regula-
tions, guidance and ethics enforcement structure to address the ethics of covered public officials
and related parties.” N.Y. Exec. L. § 94(1). The Executive Law mandated that the Commission