You are on page 1of 25
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/28/2018

29. The Commission can also impose stiff fines for violations of the Lobbying Act. A

lobbyist who fails to file a required report “shall be subject to a civil penalty for each such failure

or violation, in an amount not to exceed the greater of twenty-five thousand dollars or three times

the amount the person failed to report properly or unlawfully contributed, expended, gave or re-

ceived, to be assessed by the commission.” N.Y. Legis. Law § 1-o(b)(i).

30. Filing a false report triggers “a civil penalty, in an amount not to exceed the greater

of fifty thousand dollars or five times the amount the person failed to report properly,” again “to

be assessed by the commission.” N.Y. Legis. Law § 1-o(b)(i).

II. THE COMMISSION’S LIMITED ROLE

A. The Creation of the Commission


31. In 2011, the Legislature passed, and the Governor signed into law, the Public In-

tegrity Reform Act of 2011 (“PIRA”).