Professional Documents
[…] 13. This Court has jurisdiction to render a declaratory judgment pursuant to CPLR
§ 3001.
14. This Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendants pursuant to CPLR §§ 301 &
302(a)(1).
15. Venue lies in Albany County pursuant to CPLR §§ 505 & 506(b) because it is where
the Commission has its principal office and where Respondents approved the Regulations.
FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS
16. The New York State Legislature passed the Lobbying Act “to preserve and main-
tain the integrity of the governmental decision-making process in this state.” N.Y. Legis. Law § 1-
a. To achieve this goal, the Legislature found that “it is necessary that the identity, expenditures
and activities of persons and organizations” who influenced legislation or regulatory rulemaking
“be publicly and regularly disclosed.” Id. The Legislature emphasized, however, that it was not
the purpose of Lobbying Act to interfere with the rights of citizens to lobby their representatives