You are on page 1of 25
[…] Law § 1-h. Similar to the

biennial reports, the bi-monthly reports have to include the “name, address and telephone number

of the lobbyist,” and of the client, a description of all subjects “on which the lobbyist has lobbied,”

a listing of all legislative bill numbers, executive orders, rules, regulations, ratemaking numbers,

municipal ordinances and resolutions, and procurement contracts “on which the lobbyist has lob-

bied,” all “compensation paid or owed to the lobbyist, and any expenses expended, received or

incurred by the lobbyist for the purpose of lobbying.” N.Y. Legis. Law § 1-h(b). Further, the lob-

byist must identify “the name of the person, organization, or legislative body before which the

lobbyist has lobbied.” Id.

24. Lobbyists are also charged fees when they file these reports, including additional

late fees if a deadline is missed. N.Y. Legis. Law § 1-h(c)(3).

25. People or entities who retain lobbyists are also subject to the Lobbying Act’s dis-

closure requirements. For example, “[s]emi-annual reports shall be filed by any client retaining,

employing or designating a lobbyist or lobbyists, whether or not any such lobbyist was required to

file a bi-monthly report, if such client reasonably anticipates that during the year such client will

expend or incur an amount in excess of five thousand dollars of combined reportable compensation

and expenses . . . for the purposes of lobbying.” N.Y. Legis. Law § 1-j(a).

26. These semi-annual reports filed by clients must include detailed information:

(1) the name, address and telephone number of the client;

(2) the name, address and telephone number of each lobbyist retained, em-