Professional Documents
[…] recipient may remove a student on an emergency basis under section 106.44(c), but only
to the extent that such removal conforms with the requirements of the IDEA, Section 504
implicate access to the recipient’s education programs and activities in the same way that
other respondent-focused measures might, and in light of the potentially negative impact
pending an investigation.
Statute: The statute does not directly address grievance procedures for formal complaints
of sexual harassment. The Secretary has the authority to regulate with regard to
financial assistance specifically under 20 U.S.C. 1682 and generally under 20 U.S.C.
40
Current Regulations: 34 CFR 106.8(b) states that “A recipient shall adopt and publish
grievance procedures providing for prompt and equitable resolution of student and
employee complaints alleging any action which would be prohibited by this part.”
Proposed Regulations: We propose adding a new section 106.45 addressing the required
grievance procedures for formal complaints of sexual harassment. Proposed paragraph (a)
sexual harassment may constitute discrimination on the basis of sex, and also states that a