Professional Documents
[…] section 106.8(b)(1) streamlines the list of people to whom the recipient must send notice
of its policy. Applicants for admission and employment, students, employees, and
employee unions and professional organizations must receive the notice under proposed
section 106.8(b)(2).
Proposed section 106.8(d) would clarify that the recipient’s policy and grievance
procedures apply to all students and employees located in the United States with respect
The statutory language of Title IX limits its application to protecting “person[s] in the
section 106.12)
organizations, stating that Title IX “shall not apply to an educational institution which is
consistent with the religious tenets of such organization,” 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(3), and
that the term “program or activity” “does not include any operation of an entity which is
such operation would not be consistent with the religious tenets of such organization,” 20
U.S.C. § 1687.
83