You are on page 1of 48
[…] alleging to own the beneficial interest under the mortgage lien to bid the amount alleged due under that
instrument, but there is no requirement under the 2924 Scheme for that person to prove pursuant to applicable
law that said person is actually owed a debt secured by the house under that mortgage lien. That means that
whatever number is alleged owed under the lien may not what is actually owed the person entitled to enforce the
debt, i.e., the alleged amount due is fantasy until it is asserted as due and proven by the person actually entitled to
enforce the debt.
7
CCP § 1161a(b)(3) is the statutory authorization for filing a summary proceeding, i.e., the UD, but only if a NJF
sale has happened “in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed
of trust.” This is the sole authorization in the judicial system for subjecting the homeowner to a quickie, small
claims type of eviction proceeding like a UD case. An NJF sale has to first occur before this § 1161a(b)(3) can be
used.