You are on page 1of 48
[…] When

the amount of subject mortgage lien or the market value of the house exceeds

$25,000, the amount in controversy exceeds the Section 85(a) limit and the case

must be reclassified as an unlimited case. The homeowner, however, concedes the

appropriateness of the limited case classification if she does not demand

reclassification. Unfortunately, if the homeowner does not object, the UD process

becomes the proper forum, even when the amount actually in controversy exceeds

$25,000t.

B.4 Complexity is a factor that requires reclassification.


CCP Section 85(b) provides that limited civil case status applies only if the

“relief sought is a type that may be granted in a limited civil case.” Stern v.

Page 32 of 48
Superior Court, Id. at 227 and 230-231 (discussion of elements to consider when

determining whether reclassification is warranted).

California law recognizes that lawsuits filed pursuant to CCP Section