You are on page 1of 48
[…] options for homeowners facing unsupported claims under threat of foreclosure.

10
A trustee under a deed of trust has no independent authority to initiate or conduct an NJF process without the
approval or instruction of the beneficiary under the deed of trust, whether that authorization comes directly from
the beneficiary or from an agent who is doing that beneficiary’s bidding. The trustee most often is the person,
however, that conducts the issuance of notices and the NJF sale of the 2924 Scheme.

Page 8 of 48
Civ. Code § 2924f(b)(8)(A) requires publication of a formal notice of a

trustee’s sale11 and defines what California authorizes to be sold at the NJF sale:

(8) (A) On and after April 1, 2012, if the deed of trust or mortgage
containing a power of sale is secured by real property containing from
one to four single-family residences, the notice of sale shall contain
substantially the following language, in addition to the language
required pursuant to paragraphs (1) to (7), inclusive: NOTICE TO
POTENTIAL BIDDERS: If you are considering bidding on
this property lien, you should understand that there are risks
involved in bidding at a trustee auction. You will be bidding on a
lien, not on the property itself. Placing the highest bid at a
trustee auction does not automatically entitle you to free and clear
ownership of the property.

This statutory law defines what the trustee is selling and thereby defines

what is conveyed by the trustee’s deed to the high bidder at the sale. It makes clear

that the only thing being sold and bought at the NJF sale is a lien.