You are on page 1of 27
[…] of the United States to which the United States or any agency, officer or employee thereof is not a

party, wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn

in question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the United

States to intervene . . . for argument on the question of constitutionality.” When the Attorney

General decides not to exercise the authority to defend the validity of an Act of Congress, the

House and/or Senate are empowered by statute to intervene in order to exercise that power. Thus,

28 U.S.C. § 530D requires the Attorney General to “submit to the Congress a report of any instance

in which the Attorney General or any officer of the Department of Justice” declines to defend the

constitutionality of an Act of Congress “within such time as will reasonably enable the House of

Representatives and the Senate to take action, separately or jointly, to intervene in timely fashion

in the proceeding.” 28 U.S.C. § 530D(a)(1)(B)(ii), (b)(2). Indeed, as the Supreme Court has

observed, “when Congress has passed a statute and a President has signed it, it poses grave

challenges to the separation of powers for the Executive at a particular moment to be able to nullify