You are on page 1of 40
[…] if it is narrowly tailored “to a compelling state interest.”
Id. at 794, 797-798 (citations omitted).
b. The VRA imposes additional obligations on States
concerning race and redistricting. Section 2 of the VRA
establishes a “permanent, nationwide ban on racial dis-
crimination in voting.” Shelby Cnty. v. Holder, 570 U.S.
529, 557 (2013). It prohibits any “voting qualification or
prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or proce-
dure” that “results in a denial or abridgement of the
right of any citizen of the United States to vote on ac-
count of race.” 52 U.S.C. 10301(a). A violation of Sec-
tion 2 is established when members of a minority group
3

“have less opportunity than other members of the elec-


torate to participate in the political process and to elect
representatives of their choice.” 52 U.S.C. 10301(b).
At the time of the redistricting measures at issue
here, Section 5 of the VRA also required covered juris-
dictions, including Virginia, to obtain preclearance of
districting changes by showing that they had neither
the purpose nor the effect of “denying or abridging the