You are on page 1of 40
[…] 12

service in civil matters for the Commonwealth, the Gov-


ernor, and every state department, institution, division,
commission, board, bureau, agency, entity, official,
court, or judge, including the conduct of all civil litiga-
tion in which any of them are interested, shall be ren-
dered and performed by the Attorney General,” except
in circumstances inapplicable here. Va. Code Ann.
§ 2.2-507(A) (2017). By contrast, other States have en-
acted statutes authorizing their legislatures to repre-
sent the State’s interests in certain circumstances. See
Ind. Code Ann. § 2-3-8-1 (LexisNexis 2012) (authorizing
General Assembly to defend redistricting laws); N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 120-32.6(b) (2017) (providing that “the Gen-
eral Assembly shall be deemed to be the State of North
Carolina” to defend the constitutionality of state laws).
The House notes (Br. 29) that state courts have per-
mitted it to intervene to defend state laws. But that
does not demonstrate the House has state-law authori-
zation to represent the Commonwealth itself. At most,