Professional Documents
[…] people. Such an analysis is consistent with the FAA’s grant of exemptions under section 333 that
preceded the promulgation of part 107, as well as waivers the FAA has issued for operations that
This proposed rule would amend § 107.29 to permit operations at night only: (1) when
the small unmanned aircraft has an anti-collision light that is visible for 3 statute miles, and (2)
when the remote pilot in command has completed an updated knowledge test or recurrent
training as applicable, to ensure familiarity with the risks and appropriate mitigations for
nighttime operations. Under 14 CFR 1.1, the definition of “night” is applicable for purposes of
proposed § 107.29. Section 1.1 defines “night” as follows: “the time between the end of evening
civil twilight and the beginning of morning civil twilight, as published in the Air Almanac,
The FAA recognizes the 2016 final rule limited operations of small UAS to daytime and
civil twilight, based on the assessment that operations at night pose a higher safety risk. The
FAA based this presumption on the general difficulty involved in maintaining visual line of sight