Professional Documents
[…] 104
As of September 2017, part 107 Non-Airspace Waivers totaled 5,835. Of these 5,835 waivers, 3,915 have been
disapproved and 1,060 have been approved. Of the remaining waivers, 543 are in process, with another 317
withdrawn.
162
As a result, the remote pilot in command who does not also hold a certificate under part 61
would be relieved of costs associated with recurrent knowledge testing every 24 months.
2. Statement of the Legal Basis and Objectives for the Proposed Rule
The FAA promulgates this rulemaking pursuant to the authority set forth in
49 U.S.C. 44807. Section 44807 directs the Secretary of Transportation to determine whether
“certain unmanned aircraft systems may operate safely in the national airspace system.” If the
Secretary determines that certain unmanned aircraft systems may operate safely in the NAS, then
the Secretary must “establish requirements for the safe operation of such aircraft systems in the
national airspace system, including operation related to research, development, and testing of