You are on page 1of 52
[…] U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Acting Assistant Attorney Gen-
eral Stuart F. Delery Speaks at the American Bar As-
sociation’s Ninth National Institute on the Civil
False Claims Act and Qui Tam Enforcement (June 7,
2012), https://perma.cc/R44P-V4QK (“Qui Tam En-
forcement”). Yet in 2018, intervened suits accounted
for over 94% of qui tam recoveries, Fraud Statistics,
supra, further suggesting that many qui tam actions
are meritless.
The FCA’s broad venue provision compounds the
problem by allowing relators to file in more permis-
sive circuits. See 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a) (relators may
18

sue “in any judicial district in which the defendant


or, in the case of multiple defendants, any one de-
fendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or
in which any act proscribed by section 3729 oc-
curred”).
The Court should hear this issue in this case be-
cause the ability to present it for this Court’s review
dwindles with each court of appeals decision that ex-
cuses relators from complying with Rule 9(b). That is
because a district court applying the exception would