You are on page 1of 10
[…] enforcing particular statutes.” Id.

The Secretary is the state commissioner of elections. Iowa Code § 47.1(1). According to

Iowa Code § 47.1(1), the Secretary “shall prescribe uniform election practices and procedures,

shall prescribe the necessary forms required for the conduct of elections, shall assign a number to

each proposed constitutional amendment and statewide public measure for identification

purposes, and shall adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 17A, to carry out this section.” Iowa Code §

53.2(4)(b) states, “[i]f insufficient information has been provided, including the absence of a

voter verification number, either on the prescribed form or on an application created by the

applicant, the commissioner shall, by the best means available, obtain the additional necessary

information. A voter requesting or casting a ballot pursuant to section 53.22 shall not be required

to provide a voter verification number.” Neither of these code sections expressly grants the

Secretary with interpretive authority. Though the Secretary has been granted with rulemaking

4
E-FILED 2019 JAN 23 9:51 AM POLK - CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT