You are on page 1of 19
[…] at a minimum, §1610(g) serves to abrogate Bancec with
respect to the liability of agencies and instrumentalities of
a foreign state where a §1605A judgment holder seeks to
satisfy a judgment held against the foreign state. The
issue at hand is whether §1610(g) does something more;
whether, like the commercial activity exception in
§1610(a)(7), it provides an independent exception to im-
munity so that it allows a §1605A judgment holder to
attach and execute against any property of the foreign
state, regardless of whether the property is deprived of
immunity elsewhere in §1610.
II
We turn first to the text of the statute. Section
1610(g)(1) provides that certain property will be “subject
to attachment in aid of execution, and execution, upon [a
§1605A] judgment as provided in this section.” (Emphasis
added.) The most natural reading is that “this section”
refers to §1610 as a whole, so that §1610(g)(1) will govern
the attachment and execution of property that is exempted
from the grant of immunity as provided elsewhere in
§1610. Cf. Reno v. American-Arab Anti-Discrimination