You are on page 1of 19
[…] “(3) the degree to which government officials manage
the entity or otherwise have a hand in its daily
affairs;
“(4) whether the government is the real beneficiary of
the entity’s conduct; and
“(5) whether adherence to separate identities would
entitle the foreign state to benefits in United States
courts while avoiding its obligations.” Walter Fuller
Aircraft Sales, Inc. v. Republic of Philippines, 965
F. 2d 1375, 1380, n. 7 (CA5 1992); see also Flatow v.
Islamic Republic of Iran, 308 F. 3d 1065, 1071, n. 9
(CA9 2002).
In 2008, Congress amended the FSIA and added
§1610(g). See NDAA §1083(b)(3)(D), 122 Stat. 341–342.
Section 1610(g)(1) provides:
“(g) Property in Certain Actions.—
“(1) In general. [T]he property of a foreign state
against which a judgment is entered under section
1605A, and the property of an agency or instrumental-
ity of such a state, including property that is a sepa-
rate juridical entity or is an interest held directly or
indirectly in a separate juridical entity, is subject to
attachment in aid of execution, and execution, upon
that judgment as provided in this section, regardless
of—
“(A) the level of economic control over the property
by the government of the foreign state;
“(B) whether the profits of the property go to that
government;
“(C) the degree to which officials of that government
manage the property or otherwise control its daily
affairs;