You are on page 1of 28
[…] Second Circuit authority which hold that the burden is on the Government to prove every defined

element of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Because these exceptions form part

of an element of the offense that the Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt, rather

than affirmative defenses that the Defendant must prove, Gov’t Mot. #4 should be denied.

A. The Statutory Language Makes Clear that the Sponsored Person Exception
and Legal Commercial Transaction Exception Must Be Proven By the
Government Beyond A Reasonable Doubt

Section 951(a) provides that “Whoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or

2
Americas 91121627
attaché, acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification

to the Attorney General” shall be fined or imprisoned. 18 U.S.C. § 951(a). Section 951(d) then

provides the statutory definition of “agent of a foreign government” and thus this element of the

charged offense by stating that the term “‘agent of a foreign government’” means an individual