Professional Documents
[…] Second Circuit authority which hold that the burden is on the Government to prove every defined
element of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Because these exceptions form part
of an element of the offense that the Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt, rather
than affirmative defenses that the Defendant must prove, Gov’t Mot. #4 should be denied.
A. The Statutory Language Makes Clear that the Sponsored Person Exception
and Legal Commercial Transaction Exception Must Be Proven By the
Government Beyond A Reasonable Doubt
Section 951(a) provides that “Whoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or
2
Americas 91121627
attaché, acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification
to the Attorney General” shall be fined or imprisoned. 18 U.S.C. § 951(a). Section 951(d) then
provides the statutory definition of “agent of a foreign government” and thus this element of the
charged offense by stating that the term “‘agent of a foreign government’” means an individual
who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign
But Section 951(d) does not stop there. Rather, Section 951(d) then expressly states that
“such term [“agent of a foreign government”] does not include . . . (2) any officially and
any officially and publicly acknowledged and sponsored [staff member or employee of a foreign
Thus, a person falling within the Sponsored Person Exception or Legal Commercial
Transaction Exception is not an agent of a foreign government. In this regard, the following
Section 951(a) establishes the criminal offense, and one element of the
crime is that the defendant “act[ed] in the United States as an agent of a
foreign government.” 18 U.S.C. § 951(a). Section 951(d), in turn, defines
the term “agent of a foreign government,” and then describes categories of
individuals who, while fitting within that definition, are excused from the
notification requirement of Section 951(a). These affirmative defenses,