You are on page 1of 28
[…] publicly acknowledged and sponsored official or representative of a foreign government . . . (3)

any officially and publicly acknowledged and sponsored [staff member or employee of a foreign

government official or representative]; or (4) any person engaged in a legal commercial

transaction.” Id. (emphasis added).

Thus, a person falling within the Sponsored Person Exception or Legal Commercial

Transaction Exception is not an agent of a foreign government. In this regard, the following

statement by the Government is wrong:

Section 951(a) establishes the criminal offense, and one element of the
crime is that the defendant “act[ed] in the United States as an agent of a
foreign government.” 18 U.S.C. § 951(a). Section 951(d), in turn, defines
the term “agent of a foreign government,” and then describes categories of
individuals who, while fitting within that definition, are excused from the
notification requirement of Section 951(a). These affirmative defenses,