Professional Documents
[…] is in keeping with the widespread legal recognition that unborn children are
persons with rights that should be protected by law.” Ankrom, 152 So. 3d at 429
(Parker, J., concurring specially) (emphasis added). Justice Shaw likewise wrote
Page 3 of 11
that “[t]his Court’s most cited dictionary defines ‘child’ as ‘an unborn or recently
born person.’” Id. at 431 (Shaw, J., concurring in part and concurring in the result)
added)).
applied to unborn children because “the word ‘child’ in that statute includes an
unborn child[.]” 153 So. 3d at 66. The court also drew on § 26-22-1(a), Ala. Code
1975, which provides that “[t]he public policy of the State of Alabama is to
protect life, born, and unborn.” Id. The court noted that its decision “is consistent
with many statutes and decisions throughout our nation that recognize unborn
children as persons with legally enforceable rights in many areas of the law.”
Hicks, 153 So. 3d at 66 (quoting Ankrom, 152 So. 3d at 421 (Parker, J., concurring