You are on page 1of 145
[…] one. Nor were those staff members able to explain the failure to create one in Trevyan’s case,
particularly as his behaviors escalated in the fall of the 2017-2018 school year.

Page 25 | Investigation into the Death of Trevyan Rowe


It should also be noted that administrative staff employed by the District at large were
unaware of any specific protocol for missing students. One of the most obvious places where
one would expect such protocol to appear is in the district-wide school safety plan and building-
level emergency response plan. Pursuant to Education Law § 2801-a and 8 NYCRR § 155.17,
all school districts in New York State are required to create, review, and update as needed, “a
comprehensive district-wide school safety plan and building-level emergency response plans
regarding crisis intervention and emergency response and management.” Indeed, the SED Field
Advisories, see Exhibit B, specifically instruct school officials to incorporate their procedures
regarding student wandering and elopements into each school’s building safety plan. Although