You are on page 1of 145
[…] taking and maintaining attendance records within RCSD, namely, (A) overly permissive procedures
allowing school staff to make changes and/or submit attendance hours, days, and sometimes
months after the class in question; (B) inadequate and untimely parental notification of unexcused
absences; and (C) an overall lack of oversight by school administrators to ensure the taking of
timely and accurate attendance.

It is well-established that schools within this State must create and maintain accurate records
of attendance. New York State Education Law § 3211(1) requires that “[t]he teacher of every
minor required ... to attend upon instruction, or any other school district employee ... shall keep an
accurate record of the attendance and absence of such minor.” The principal of a school, in turn,
“shall cause the record of his attendance to be kept and procedures and all appropriate inquiries
in relation thereto answered as hereinbefore required” Section 3211(4). In the context of middle
school students like Trevyan, since July 1, 2003, the presence of each pupil in departmentalized
schools at any grade level “shall be recorded after the taking of attendance in each period of
scheduled instruction.” 8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 104.1(d)(7)(ii).