You are on page 1of 44
[…] of Maine’s appeal of the favorable ruling, and a remand to the trial court to retry the

remaining gross sexual assault trial and assaults. He learned that Assistant District

Attorney Kellett was intent upon retrying him for the remaining charges. Mr. Filler

was not acquitted of the Class A, gross sexual assault, charges until more than five

years after originally charged.

Despite the relief from being finally acquitted of all the gross sexual assault

charges, he had been convicted of one simple assault charge under 17-A M.R.S. §

207(1)(A). Maine law defines assault as:

A person is guilty of assault if the person intentionally, knowingly or


recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another
person.

Id. The charged assault was a Class D crime in Maine, which provides:

In the case of a Class D crime, the court shall set a definite period of less
than one year.

35
Case 1:15-cv-00048-JAW Document 122 Filed 03/12/19 Page 36 of 44 PageID #: 1236

§ 1252(2)(D).