You are on page 1of 44
[…] Spottiswoode, 612 A.2d 235, 240 (Me. 1992). The Maine Supreme Judicial Court has

written:

The single injury rule can be summarized as follows: when joint


tortfeasors by their separate negligent acts cause a single injury that is

39
Case 1:15-cv-00048-JAW Document 122 Filed 03/12/19 Page 40 of 44 PageID #: 1240

incapable of apportionment, each actor is liable for the entire amount of


the damages.

Palleschi v. Palleschi, 1998 ME 3, ¶ 3 n.3, 704 A.2d 383. Under the single injury rule,

the Court deducts the $375,000 from the total sum of non-punitive damages that it

awards. See 14 M.R.S. § 163 (“If such settlement or release has occurred, the trial

judge shall reduce the verdict by an amount equal to the settlement with or the

consideration for the release of the other persons”).

E. Punitive Damages

In the seminal case of Tuttle, 494 A.2d at 1361 (internal citations omitted), the

Maine Supreme Judicial Court established the Maine standard for an award of

punitive damages:

If one were to select a single word or term to describe [the] essence [of