You are on page 1of 82
[…] comply with record-keeping and reporting requirements, willful issuance
by a DSO of a false statement, or not operating as a legitimate institution,
among other bases. 3 According to SEVP officials, denials resulting from
recertification reviews are often based on historical discrepancies in the
DSO’s data entry, record-maintenance and Form I-20 issuance issues, or
a negative change in the school’s operating status, such as a loss of state
licensure. By regulation, an appeal of a notice of denial or withdrawal
must be made within 15 days after service of the decision. 4 Schools
3
8 C.F.R. § 214.4(a). The regulation provides that a school’s recertification petition may be
denied or certification may be withdrawn on notice (after out-of-cycle review) “if the school
or school system is determined to no longer be entitled to certification for any valid and
substantive reason including, but not limited to, the following” listed grounds. Id.
4
8 C.F.R. § 214.4(h).

Page 68 GAO-19-297 Student and Exchange Visitor Program


Appendix IV: Withdrawal or Denial of
Certification or Recertification

denied recertification must, according to regulations, wait at least 1