Professional Documents
[…] eligibility for certification. Under federal regulation, SEVP can deny an
SEVP-certified school’s recertification petition or, subsequent to out-of-
cycle review, withdraw certification if the school or its programs are no
longer eligible for certification. 29 Denial of recertification or withdrawal on
notice as a result of out-of-cycle review may be for any valid and
substantive reason, including failure to comply with record-keeping and
reporting requirements, willful issuance by a DSO of a false statement, or
not operating as a bona fide institution of learning, among other bases. 30
28
8 U.S.C. § 1762.
29
8 C.F.R. §§ 214.3(e)(5), (h)(2), (h)(3), 214.4(a), (b).
30
8 C.F.R. § 214.4(a). The regulation provides that a school’s recertification petition may
be denied or certification may be withdrawn on notice (after out-of-cycle review), “if the
school or school system is determined to no longer be entitled to certification for any valid
and substantive reason including, but not limited to, the following” listed grounds. Id.
31
Fraud in the immigration context may result in various statutory violations. See, for
example, 18 U.S.C. ch. 47 (fraud and false statements), in particular § 1001 (criminal
penalties for false statements and concealment before any U.S. government entity); 18