You are on page 1of 82
[…] not operating as a bona fide institution of learning, among other bases. 30

Fraud Risk-Management According to federal standards and guidance, executive-branch agency


Leading Practices and managers are responsible for managing fraud risks and implementing
practices for combating those risks. 31 Federal internal control standards
Requirements
call for agency management officials to assess the internal and external
risks their entities face as they seek to achieve their objectives. The
standards state that, as part of this overall assessment, management

28
8 U.S.C. § 1762.
29
8 C.F.R. §§ 214.3(e)(5), (h)(2), (h)(3), 214.4(a), (b).
30
8 C.F.R. § 214.4(a). The regulation provides that a school’s recertification petition may
be denied or certification may be withdrawn on notice (after out-of-cycle review), “if the
school or school system is determined to no longer be entitled to certification for any valid
and substantive reason including, but not limited to, the following” listed grounds. Id.
31
Fraud in the immigration context may result in various statutory violations. See, for
example, 18 U.S.C. ch. 47 (fraud and false statements), in particular § 1001 (criminal
penalties for false statements and concealment before any U.S. government entity); 18