You are on page 1of 61
[…] furtherance of the unlawful means conspiracy.

268. 18 U.S.C. § 1343 states

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or


artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of
false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits
or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television
communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings,
signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such
scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than 20 years, or both.

269. 18 U.S.C. § 1349 states that any person who attempts or conspires to violate

18 U.S.C. § 1343 “shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the

commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”

270. Sater and Ridloff conspired to, and did, transmit through the wires the false and

misleading Bid Package, for the purposes of laundering nearly $30 million in Stolen Funds

though international wire transfers dated on or about April 24, 2013 and May 23, 2013, to obtain