You are on page 1of 189
[…] (1) Lack of financial knowledge or oversight


With respect to the neglect of the Recorder and Finance Committee, the City
Council generally deferred all financial actions to the Finance Committee. The Finance
Committee consisted of several council members and the Recorder. The Recorder, while
ex officio, served as the chair of the City’s Finance Committee. The intended function of
the committee was to review the city finances and accounts in a separate meeting, confirm
cash flow and accounts, and make recommendations to the full council for payment of

20
W.Va. Code §61-3-37 makes it a crime for any person “who, knowing that a statement in writing has been made,
respecting the financial condition or means or ability to pay, . . . represents on a later day, either orally or in
writing, that such statement theretofore made, if then again made on such day, would be then true, when in fact
such statement, if then made, would be false, and procures upon the faith thereof, for the benefit either of himself
or of such other person, firm or corporation, either or any of the things of benefit mentioned herein, shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor.”

29
bills and other expenses. While the full council had the ability to take action independent
of the finance committee, it was the longstanding practice of the council to defer to the
finance committee and Recorder for the handling and recommendations of the city
finances.