You are on page 1of 48
[…] shared.

a. Chakrabarti contributed $5,000 to Justice Democrats PAC in 2018.

b. He contributed a total of $4,052.72 to AOC for Congress in the 2018 cycle,

including both cash and in-kind contributions.

c. He contributed a total of $9,052.72 to the committees.

d. It is unknown how much Chakrabarti invested directly in Brand New

Congress LLC.

9
Justice Democrats PAC as an Undisclosed, Unauthorized Leadership PAC

26. In the alternative, if Justice Democrats PAC does not qualify as an authorized

committee of Ocasio-Cortez, then it is an unauthorized committee. 11 C.F.R. § 100.5(f).

27. A leadership PAC is a political committee “directly or indirectly established,

financed, maintained, or controlled by a candidate for Federal office . . . but which is not an

authorized committee of the candidate . . . and which is not affiliated with an authorized committee

of the candidate.” 11 C.F.R. § 100.5(e)(6).

28. Ocasio-Cortez and Chakrabarti controlled Justice Democrats PAC through both

their control of its board, as well as Chakrabarti’s dual role as Ocasio-Cortez’s campaign manager

and Justice Democrats PAC’s Executive Director. Because Ocasio-Cortez, a candidate for