You are on page 1of 48
[…] Failure to Register as a Leadership PAC
in Violation of 52 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1) and 11 C.F.R. § 102.2(a)(1)(i)

102. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference the foregoing paragraphs as if

fully set forth here.

29
103. In the event the Commission determines Justice Democrats PAC was not, and

neither operated nor should have been designated as an authorized committee of Ocasio-Cortez, it

should conclude Justice Democrats PAC was an unauthorized leadership PAC of Ocasio-Cortez.

104. If a PAC is not authorized by a candidate, then it is deemed unauthorized. 11 C.F.R.

§ 100.5(f).

105. If an unauthorized PAC is “directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained,

or controlled by a candidate for Federal office,” it constitutes a leadership PAC. 11 C.F.R.

§ 100.5(e)(6).

106. Ocasio-Cortez and Chakrabarti controlled Justice Democrats PAC through both

their control of its board, as well as Chakrabarti’s dual role as Ocasio-Cortez’s campaign manager

and Justice Democrats PAC’s Executive Director.