You are on page 1of 210
[…] work2future LWD, which includes San Jose, will re-
ceive a smaller proportion of the State Share in its
Sub-State Allocation, resulting in a double funding loss
for the City of San Jose.
134. The CDBG program, administered by the
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
(“HUD”), provides funding to eligible “entitlement
communities” including the City of San Jose. Reamer
Decl. ¶ 71; Judicially Noticed Facts ¶ 16. One of the
programs that uses Bureau data is the Home Invest-
ment Partnership Program (“HOME”), run by HUD,
which uses Bureau data as part of its allocation formula
under 42 U.S.C. § 12747(b). UF 54.
135. The statutory formula for HOME grants is
required to reflect “each jurisdiction’s share of total
need among eligible jurisdiction[s] for an increased
supply of affordable housing for very low-income and
low-income families of different size, as identified by
objective measures of inadequate housing supply, sub-
standard housing, the number of low-income families in
housing likely to be in need of rehabilitation, the costs
of producing housing, poverty, and the relative fiscal
incapacity of the jurisdiction to carry out housing ac-
tivities eligible under section 12742 of this title without
Federal assistance. Allocation among units of general
local government shall take into account the housing
needs of metropolitan cities, urban counties, and ap-
proved consortia of units of general local government.”
42 U.S.C. § 12747(b)(1)(A).
55a

136. One of the programs that uses Bureau data is


the CDBG, run by HUD, which uses Bureau data as
part of its allocation formula under 42 U.S.C. § 5306(b).
UF 55. This program provides funds to entitlement
communities according to a set of formulas prescribed