You are on page 1of 210
[…] Secretary’s ability to modify the census. This section
specifically prevents the Secretary of Commerce from
changing the topics or questions to be included in the
census after submission of the (f )(1) or (f )(2) reports
absent “new circumstances” justifying the change.
Therefore, while Defendants present a credible argu-
ment that the reporting requirement is generally not
subject to judicial review, they do not address section
141(f )(3)’s substantive restrictions on the Secretary’s
authority to make last minute changes to the census
without good cause, which is judicially reviewable.
Section 141(f )(3) requires that, “if the Secretary
finds new circumstances exist which necessitate that
the subjects, types of information, or questions” included
in the census be modified, he submit a new report de-
tailing these modifications. 13 U.S.C § 141(f )(3). The
plain meaning of this provision is that the Secretary
may not deviate from the subjects and questions out-
lined in his or her reports to Congress absent new cir-
cumstances.