You are on page 1of 210
[…] with no evidence in the record to the contrary, using
administrative records alone was superior to adding a
citizenship question to the decennial census. Secre-
tary Ross was therefore legally required to obtain citi-
zenship data through administrative records rather than
a citizenship question on the census. His decision to
do otherwise violates the APA.
b. Section 141(f  )
Adding a citizenship question to the 2020 Census is
also contrary to law because Secretary Ross changed
the subjects to be included on the Census after submit-
ting his Section 141(f )(1) report despite the absence of
any new circumstances justifying such a change. Sec-
tion 141(f ) provides:
(f ) With respect to each decennial and mid-decade
census conducted under subsection (a) or (d) of this
section, the Secretary shall submit to the commit-
tees of Congress having legislative jurisdiction over
the census—
(1) not later than 3 years before the appropriate
census date, a report containing the Secretary’s
determination of the subjects proposed to be in-
146a

cluded, and the types of information to be com-


piled, in such census;
(2) not later than 2 years before the appropriate
census date, a report containing the Secretary’s
determination of the questions proposed to be
included in such census; and
(3) after submission of a report under para-
graph (1) or (2) of this subsection and before the
appropriate census date, if the Secretary finds
new circumstances exist which necessitate that
the subjects, types of information, or questions
contained in reports so submitted be modified, a
report containing the Secretary’s determination
of the subjects, types of information, or ques-
tions as proposed to be modified.
13 U.S.C. § 141(f ). Secretary Ross submitted his sec-
tion 141(f )(1) report in March of 2017. PTX-264.
That report did not include the subject of citizenship as
a topic for the 2020 Census. Id. In March of the