You are on page 1of 32
[…] 7
such acknowledgement when beginning new employment. As a result, Abrams is estopped to
8
repudiate AAA's acceptance of Panaro's resignation. "Estoppel is applicable where the conduct
9
of one side has induced the other to take such a position that it would be injured if the first should
10
be permitted to repudiate its acts." DRG/Beverly Hills Ltd. v. Chopstix Dim Sum Cafe & Takeout
11
III, Ltd., 30 Cal. App. 4th 54, 59 (1994) (citations omitted). Indeed, the doctrine of estoppel has
12
been codified in California Evidence Code section 623: "Whenever a party has, by his own
13
statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true
14
and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct,
15
permitted to contradict it." Evid. Code§ 623. Here, it is beyond dispute that Mr. Abrams'
16
acceptance of Panaro's resignation intentionally led Panaro to believe his resignation to be
17
"effective immediately," and Panaro acted upon such reasonable belief. UF 7-10. As such,
18