Professional Documents
[…] Part 2.2.5: Manage Stockpiles or Land-Clearing Debris Piles ...................................... 32
Page 1 of 99
Proposed Modification to the 2017 Construction General Permit (CGP)
Page 2 of 99
Proposed Modification to the 2017 Construction General Permit (CGP)
Page 3 of 99
Proposed Modification to the 2017 Construction General Permit (CGP)
Page 4 of 99
Proposed Modification to the 2017 Construction General Permit (CGP)
I. Background
Congress passed the Federal Water Pollution Control Act of 1972 (Public Law 92-500,
October 18, 1972) (hereinafter the “Clean Water Act” or “CWA”), 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq., with the
stated objectives to "restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the
Nation's waters." Section 101(a), 33 U.S.C. 1251(a). To achieve this goal, the CWA provides that
“the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be unlawful” except in compliance with
other provisions of the statute. CWA section 301(a). 33 U.S.C. 1311. The CWA defines