Professional Documents
[…] EPA notes that the phrase “unless infeasible” has been removed from the requirement to
complete installation of initial downgradient sediment controls by the time construction has
begun, which was included in the 2012 CGP. In EPA’s judgment, this is not a meaningful change
because the permit already accounts for the scenarios in which meeting this requirement would
be infeasible in footnote #12 in the permit.
Part 2.1.4: Maintain Controls in Effective Operating Condition
Part 2.1.4 implements the C&D rule requirement to “maintain effective erosion controls and
sediment controls” at 40 CFR 450.21(a) and the NPDES requirement at 40 CFR 122.41(e) to “at all
times properly operate and maintain all facilities and systems of treatment and control ….”
Part 2.1.4 Permit Requirements
Page 27 of 99
Proposed Modification to the 2017 Construction General Permit (CGP)
During permit coverage, the operator must ensure that all stormwater controls are maintained
and remain in effective operating condition and are protected from activities that would