You are on page 1of 143
[…] “intangible property” in terms of 28 specific types of intangibles – the

same 28 items listed in § 1.482-4(b)(1)-(5) – and “any similar item,

16402087.1
Case: 17-72922, 03/30/2018, ID: 10818687, DktEntry: 21, Page 67 of 143

-58-

which has substantial value independent of the services of any

individual.” The 2017 legislation amended that definition in two ways.

First, it added “goodwill, going concern value, or workforce in place” to

the list of specific items included in the definition of “intangible

property.” Pub. L. 115-97, § 14221(a), 131 Stat. 2054, 2218 (codified at

I.R.C. § 936(h)(3)(B)(vi)). Second, it clarified the catch-all category by

replacing “any similar item, which has substantial value independent of

the services of any individual” with “any other item the value or

potential value of which is not attributable to tangible property or the

services of any individual.” Id. (codified at I.R.C. § 936(h)(3)(B)(vii)).

Because the amendment only clarifies – but does not change – the