You are on page 1of 143
[…] result – be utilized. § 1.482-1(c).

Unlike the CUT method, an unspecified method does not depend

on identifying a comparable uncontrolled transaction, which may not

exist for any particular intangible or bundle of intangibles. To the

contrary, the regulation addressing unspecified methods contemplates

that such a method should take into account the economic benefits the

16402087.1
Case: 17-72922, 03/30/2018, ID: 10818687, DktEntry: 21, Page 19 of 143

-10-

transferor could have realized had it not transferred the intangible at

all. See § 1.482-4(d)(1). This approach reflects the “principle that

uncontrolled taxpayers evaluate the terms of a transaction by

considering the realistic alternatives to that transaction and only enter

into a particular transaction if none of the alternatives is preferable to

it.” Id. For example, if the U.S. owner of an intangible could have

reasonably expected to receive $4 billion (net present value) in future

cash flows had it exploited the intangible itself in a foreign market,

then it would not have licensed that intangible to an uncontrolled party