You are on page 1of 143
[…] by $4 billion, a clear distortion of income.

16402087.1
Case: 17-72922, 03/30/2018, ID: 10818687, DktEntry: 21, Page 14 of 143

-5-

To combat such abuse, Congress – for almost 100 years – has

given the IRS the “broad authority” to evaluate the pricing of

transactions between related parties (Op/ER67), and to allocate certain

tax items (including gross income) between or among the parties “if [it]

determines that such . . . allocation is necessary in order to prevent

evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any such” entities.

I.R.C. § 482. Under regulations implementing Section 482, the taxable

income of related parties is determined as if they had conducted their

affairs in the manner of unrelated parties “dealing at arm’s length.”

§ 1.482-1(b)(1).2 Specifically, a related-party transaction “meets the

arm’s length standard if the results of the transaction are consistent

with the results that would have been realized if uncontrolled taxpayers

had engaged in the same transaction under the same circumstances.”

Id. Using the example above, if the U.S. corporation had made its

valuable intangibles available to an unrelated party, it would have

charged that party $4 billion for such use. Section 482 allows the IRS

2 All “§” references not prefaced by “I.R.C.” are to the Treasury