You are on page 1of 143
[…] independent of the services of individual persons.” Id. Importantly, no

specific type of intangible was carved out from the regulations’

requirement for arm’s-length consideration.

Congress has long understood Treasury’s definition of intangibles

to be inclusive. In 1982, Congress adopted Treasury’s definition of

intangibles from the 1968 regulations when it amended Section 936

(which provides tax credits for corporations operating in Puerto Rico) to

add a provision that addressed the tax treatment of intangible-property

income (Section 936(h)). Tax Equity & Fiscal Responsibility Act of

1982, P.L. 97-248, § 213(a)(2). As enacted in 1982, Section 936(h) listed

28 specific types of intangible property13 and a catch-all provision for

“any similar item, which has substantial value independent of the

13 Section 936(h) added “know-how” to the 27 examples of


intangible property specifically listed in the 1968 Treasury regulations.

16402087.1
Case: 17-72922, 03/30/2018, ID: 10818687, DktEntry: 21, Page 61 of 143

-52-

services of any individual.” I.R.C. § 936(h)(3)(B)(i)-(vi). Reflecting the