You are on page 1of 143
[…] 4T(b) should be expanded to include items not normally considered to be

items of intellectual property, such as work force in place, goodwill or

16402087.1
Case: 17-72922, 03/30/2018, ID: 10818687, DktEntry: 21, Page 63 of 143

-54-

going concern value.”14 58 Fed. Reg. 5310, 5312 (1993). The final

regulations issued in 1994 did not expand the number of specifically

named intangibles by adding goodwill, going concern, and workforce-in-

place to the list; instead, the regulations clarified the catch-all provision

in a way that would include those items. 59 Fed. Reg. at 34983.

Pursuant to that clarification, which resolved any prior ambiguity, an

applicable asset is a “similar” item, and therefore within the scope of

§ 1.482-4(b)’s intangibles, if it “derives its value not from its physical

attributes but from its intellectual content or other intangible

properties.” § 1.482-4(b)(6).

Nothing in § 1.482-4(b)’s history suggests that growth options,

goodwill, or any other intangible property that has substantial value

independent of the services of any individual is exempt from Section

482’s arm’s-length requirements. Indeed, on the exact same day that