You are on page 1of 77
[…] constitutional rights.” Id. at *8.

Plaintiff does not allege that either the Governor or the Attorney
General were charged with the duty of issuing marriage licenses or
directly denied him such a license in violation of the Constitution.
Instead, he points only to each Defendants’ generalized duty to
execute and enforce the laws of the entire State, and makes no
allegations whatsoever to show a nexus between the violation of
federal law and the individual accused of violating the law.

Id. at *9-10. Numerous courts have reached similar conclusions.2

In California, the duty to issue (or deny) marriage licenses belongs

exclusively to county clerks:

[State] statutes provide that “before entering a marriage, ... the parties
shall first obtain a marriage license from a county clerk” (Fam. Code,
                                                            
2
See e.g. Shell Oil Co. v. Noel, 608 F.2d 208, 211 (1st Cir. 1979) (“The mere fact
that a governor is under a general duty to enforce state laws does not make him a