You are on page 1of 30
[…] original)). Section 951 gives the government no authority to withhold permission to act as a foreign

agent, and once the agent has notified the Attorney General, he or she is in no way regulated by

the statute. The principal requirement is notification. Correspondingly, the essence of the

substantive offense is failing to notify the Attorney General.

In this light, with failing to notify being the core element of the offense, there are some

readily-available analogous offenses and other guidelines that can be meaningfully applied. For

3
Specifically, section 951 states, in pertinent part that: “Whoever, other than a diplomatic or
consular officer or attaché, acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without
prior notification to the Attorney General . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned[.]” 18
USC § 951(a).

13
Case 1:18-cr-00218-TSC Document 98 Filed 04/19/19 Page 19 of 30

instance, USSG § 2B1.1 covers false statements to the government under 18 U.S.C. § 1001.

Undeniably, making a false statement is not the same as failing to notify a foreign agent’s status.