You are on page 1of 48
[…] (Ortega MTD Mem. at 21-22.) In order to be actionable, the allegedly false advertisements must be "likely to
mislead a reasonable consumer imder the circumstances" based on an objective standard. Osweeo Laborers' Local
214 Pension Fund v. Marine Midland Bank. N.A.. 85 N.Y.2d 20(N.Y. 1995)(discussing the requirement in the
context of Section 349): see also New World Solutions v. NameMedia Inc.. 150 F. Supp. 3d 287,329-30(S.D.N.Y.
2015)(applying Oswego Laborers' Local 214 to claims under Section 350). In the particular context of employment
advertisements, the statutory definition offered by Section 350-a states that such advertisements are "misleading in a
material respect" where they "either fail to reveal whether the employment available or being offered requires or is
conditioned upon the purchasing or lending of supplies, material, equipment, or other property." N.Y. Gen. Bus.
Law § 350-a(l). While existing case law does not address the relationship between this statutory language and the
general "reasonable customer" standard, the court concludes that the statute states a specific standard of