Professional Documents
[…] harassment, bullying or discrimination by students. Such guidelines must include: (a)
remedies and procedures that follow a progressive model that make appropriate use of
intervention, discipline and education, which vary in method according to the nature of
the behavior, the developmental age of the student and the student’s history of problem
behaviors, and (b) are consistent with the school district’s code of conduct.256
Under DASA, Dignity Act Coordinators are required to receive training that coincides
with the requirements of school training programs under Education Law §13. Therefore,
Dignity Act Coordinators are required to be provided with training:
1. which addresses the social patterns of harassment, bullying and
discrimination, including but not limited to those acts based on a person's actual or
perceived race, color, weight, national origin, ethnic group, religion, religious practice,
disability, sexual orientation, gender, and sex;257
35
3. in strategies for effectively addressing problems of exclusion, bias, and
aggression in educational settings.259
1. listing the information in the Code of Conduct and updates thereto posted on
the school district’s website;262
2. including the information in the plain language summary of the Code of
Conduct provided to all parents at the beginning of the year;263