You are on page 1of 277
[…] another school upon the written recommendation of the school principal and following
independent review.173

A school principal may initiate a non-requested transfer where it is believed that such a
pupil would benefit from the transfer, or when the pupil would receive an adequate and
appropriate education in another school program or facility.174 No recommendation for
pupil transfer will be initiated by the principal until such pupil and a person in a parental

164 Appeal of McMahon and Mosely, 38 Ed. Dept. Rep. 22 (1998).


165 Id.
166 N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 3205 (McKinney 2018) (“In each school district of the state, each minor from six to
sixteen years of age will attend upon full time instruction.”).
167 Id. § 3214(3)(e). School districts must promptly, not instantaneously, provide alternative instruction.

Appeal of Deborah F., 42 Ed. Dept. Rep. 178 (2002).


168 Appeal of Pickney, 37 Ed. Dept. Rep. 284 (1998).
169 Appeal of A.L., Jr., 41 Ed. Dept.