You are on page 1of 277
[…] remedies and procedures that follow a progressive model that make appropriate use of
intervention, discipline and education, which vary in method according to the nature of
the behavior, the developmental age of the student and the student’s history of problem
behaviors, and (b) are consistent with the school district’s code of conduct.256

Dignity Act Coordinator Training & Dissemination of Dignity Act Coordinator


Information

Under DASA, Dignity Act Coordinators are required to receive training that coincides
with the requirements of school training programs under Education Law §13. Therefore,
Dignity Act Coordinators are required to be provided with training:
1. which addresses the social patterns of harassment, bullying and
discrimination, including but not limited to those acts based on a person's actual or
perceived race, color, weight, national origin, ethnic group, religion, religious practice,
disability, sexual orientation, gender, and sex;257

2. in the identification and mitigation of harassment, bullying and


discrimination;258 and

253 Id. § 100.2(jj)(3)(iv).


254 Id. § 100.2(jj)(3)(v).
255 See id. § 100.2(jj)(3)(vi).
256 N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 13(4).
257 8 NYCRR § 100.2(jj)(4)(iii).
258 Id. § 100.2(jj)(4)(iv).

35
3. in strategies for effectively addressing problems of exclusion, bias, and
aggression in educational settings.259

Furthermore, Dignity Act Coordinators and school employees should be informed


during the training program that the Regulations should not be construed to prohibit a
denial of admission into, or exclusion from, a course of instruction based on a person’s