You are on page 1of 277
[…] • Disciplinary Measures: appropriate range of disciplinary measures that


may be imposed for violation of the code;13

• Roles: roles of teachers, administrators, other school personnel, the board


or other governing body, and parents;14

• Provisions Against Bullying and Harassment: provisions “prohibiting


harassment, bullying, and/or discrimination against any student, by
employees or students that creates a hostile school environment by conduct
or by threats, intimidation or abuse, including cyberbullying” as defined in
N.Y. Education Law § 11(8);15

• Security Procedures: standards and procedures to assure the security and


safety of students and school personnel;16

10 School property means “[(1)] in or within any building, structure, athletic playing field, playground,
parking lot or land contained within the real property boundary line of a public elementary or secondary
school; or [(2)] in or on a school bus, as defined by section [142] of the vehicle and traffic law.” N.Y. EDUC.
LAW § 11(1) (McKinney 2018).
11 8 NYCRR § 100.2(l)(2); School function is defined as “a school-sponsored extracurricular event or

activity.” N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 11(2) (McKinney 2018).


12 8 NYCRR § 100.2(l)(2)(ii)(a).
13 Id.
14 Id.
15 Id. § 100.2(l)(2)(ii)(b).