You are on page 1of 67
[…] restructuring construction priorities in the event of a declaration of war or national emergency.”

H.R. Rep. No. 97-44, at 72 (1981).

The term “military construction” as used in § 2808 “includes any construction,

development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military

installation, whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements, or any acquisition of land or

13
Case 1:19-cv-00969-TNM Document 36 Filed 05/08/19 Page 25 of 67

construction of a defense access road (as described in section 210 of title 23).” 10 U.S.C. §

2801(a). Congress in turn defined the term “military installation” as “a base, camp, post, station,

yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.” Id.

§ 2801(c)(4); see also id. § 2801(a) (defining “military construction project”).

Presidents have invoked the military construction authority under § 2808 on two prior

occasions. First, President George H.W. Bush authorized the use of § 2808 in 1990 following the