You are on page 1of 67
[…] “serve[ ] to prevent the judicial process from being used to usurp the powers of the political

branches.” Id. at 408.

The House lacks standing because the Acting Secretary of Defense has not yet decided to

51
Case 1:19-cv-00969-TNM Document 36 Filed 05/08/19 Page 63 of 67

undertake or to authorize any barrier construction projects under § 2808. See Rapuano Decl. ¶¶

13-15. DoD is currently undertaking an internal review process to inform any decision by the

Acting Secretary of Defense regarding the use of § 2808, including assessments by the Chairman

of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and the DoD Comptroller that are due to the Acting Secretary by May

10, 2019. See id. ¶ 14-15. “When a decision is made to undertake military construction projects

authorized by” § 2808, the statute requires that DoD notify Congress of its decision and provide

information about the costs of the approved projects. 10 U.S.C. § 2808(b). Accordingly, Congress

will be notified after any decision is made to utilize § 2808 for border barrier construction.