You are on page 1of 67
[…] The problem of large-scale unlawful migration through the southern
border is long-standing, and despite the executive branch’s exercise of existing
statutory authorities, the situation has worsened in certain respects in recent years.

Id. “Because of the gravity of the current emergency situation,” the President determined that “this

emergency requires use of the Armed Forces” and “it is necessary for the Armed Forces to provide

additional support to address the crisis.” Id.

To achieve its purpose, the Proclamation makes available to the Acting Secretary of

Defense the authority under 10 U.S.C. § 2808, which provides that, “without regard to any other

provision of law,” the Secretary of Defense “may undertake military construction projects, and

7
Case 1:19-cv-00969-TNM Document 36 Filed 05/08/19 Page 19 of 67

may authorize the Secretaries of the military departments to undertake military construction

projects, not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed

forces.” See id.; 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a).

On March 15, 2019, the President vetoed a joint resolution passed by Congress that would

have terminated the President’s national emergency declaration. See Veto Message for H.J. Res.

46, 2019 WL 1219481 (Mar. 15, 2019).