You are on page 1of 67
[…] See id. § 231

(listing various locations including “the National Butterfly Center” and “Santa Ana Wildlife

Refuge”). Third, Congress imposed advance notice and consultation requirements on CBP in the

event barrier construction occurs within five designated cities or census designated places. See id.

§ 232. In appropriating these funds to CBP, Congress did not modify any other law or impose a

general appropriations restriction that would prevent other government agencies from invoking

their preexisting statutory authorities or funding to engage in border barrier construction.

B. 10 U.S.C. § 284 & § 8005 of the DoD Appropriations Act

10 U.S.C. § 284 authorizes DoD to provide “support for the counterdrug activities . . . of

any other department or agency of the Federal Government,” including for “[c]onstruction of roads

and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international

boundaries of the United States.” Id. § 284(a); (b)(7). Congress first provided DoD this authority

in the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991. Pub. L. No. 101-510, § 1004,

10
Case 1:19-cv-00969-TNM Document 36 Filed 05/08/19 Page 22 of 67

104 Stat. 1485 (1990).