You are on page 1of 36
[…] (quotation marks omitted)). Far from an “acknowledge[ment]” by Congress that RFPA “covered

the . . . legislative branch[],” Pls.’ Mem. 12, the clause shows that Congress well understood its

own Committees to be distinct from “any agency or department” subject to RFPA’s strictures.

Other aspects of RFPA’s design reinforce this understanding. The statute, for example,

exempts numerous types of investigatory instruments—e.g., administrative subpoenas, grand

jury subpoenas, and search warrants, see 12 U.S.C. §§ 3405-3407—from its disclosure

prohibitions without mention of Congressional subpoenas. There is simply no reason to think

that Congress, acting sub silentio, would so dramatically curtail the scope of its Article I

36
See 18 U.S.C. § 6 (“The term ‘department’ means one of the executive departments
enumerated in section 1 of Title 5, unless the context shows that such term was intended to
describe the executive, legislative, or judicial branches of the government.”); Hubbard, 514 U.S.
at 701 (noting, with reference to Section 6, that “‘[s]hows’ is a strong word”); see also, e.g., 5
U.S.C. § 551(1)(A) (the term “‘agency’ means each authority of the Government of the United
States . . . but does not include . . . the Congress”).
21