Professional Documents
[…] 7 writers, and employees, “on information and belief,” the Plaintiff alleges that it was Miller, alone,
8 who shared Main Justice with the individuals who would later go on to write a show about the
11 The Plaintiff alleges conclusively that the aforementioned acts “constitutes oppression,
12 fraud and/or malice” “entitling Plaintiff to an award of punitive damages.” Id. at ¶¶ 65, 71, 80.
14 Courts are permitted to strike from any pleading irrelevant, false, or improper matters as
15 long as appropriate notice requirements have been met. Code Civ. Proc. § 435. Specifically,
16 Section 435 provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a
17 pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.”
18 Further, Code of Civil Procedure § 436 provides that “[t]he court may, upon any motion
19 made pursuant to section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper; (a)