You are on page 1of 41
[…] See 42 U.S.C.

§ 670. In South Carolina, HHS directs such funds to DSS, which uses those funds, as

well as State funds, to reimburse licensed CPAs for the services they provide.

34. As a recipient of federal funding from HHS pursuant to Title IV-E

of the Social Security Act, DSS—and any CPAs like Miracle Hill with whom DSS

contracts—must also abide by certain federal statutory and regulatory requirements. The

Social Security Act requires states receiving federal funding to provide for the safety,

permanency, and well-being of all youth in government custody, 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15),

and maintain standards for family foster homes and child care institutions that are
10
6:19-cv-01567-TMC Date Filed 05/30/19 Entry Number 1 Page 11 of 41

“reasonably in accord with recommended standards of national organizations concerned

with standards for the institutions of homes, including standards relating to admissions

policies, safety, sanitation, and protection of civil rights[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(10)(A).

Professional standards regarding the treatment and placement of children in foster care

are clear that discrimination against families for reasons unrelated to their ability to care