Professional Documents
[…] and maintain standards for family foster homes and child care institutions that are
10
6:19-cv-01567-TMC Date Filed 05/30/19 Entry Number 1 Page 11 of 41
with standards for the institutions of homes, including standards relating to admissions
Professional standards regarding the treatment and placement of children in foster care
are clear that discrimination against families for reasons unrelated to their ability to care
for a child undermine the well-being of children by reducing the number of qualified
HHS programs—such as foster care programs—on the same basis as any other
C.F.R. § 87.3(d) (“An organization that participates in any programs funded by financial
assistance from an HHS awarding agency shall not, in providing services or in outreach
Id. (“Organizations that apply for or receive direct financial assistance from an HHS
awarding agency may not support or engage in any explicitly religious activities
(including activities that involve overt religious content such as worship, religious
financial assistance from the HHS awarding agency, or in any other manner prohibited by
law. If an organization conducts such activities, the activities must be offered separately,
11
6:19-cv-01567-TMC Date Filed 05/30/19 Entry Number 1 Page 12 of 41
in time or location, from the programs or services funded with direct financial assistance
from the HHS awarding agency, and participation must be voluntary for beneficiaries of
37. Title IV-E of the Social Security Act provides: “In order for a
State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the
Secretary which— . . . not later than January 1, 1997, provides that neither the State nor