You are on page 1of 25
[…] TRAFFIC JAM marks, to Traffic Jam’s irreparable harm.

13
Case 2:19-cv-11638-GCS-APP ECF No. 1 filed 06/04/19 PageID.14 Page 14 of 19

54. Blake Farms’ acts caused and will continue causing substantial

injury to the public and to Traffic Jam, and Traffic Jam is entitled to

injunctive relief, to recover Blake Farms’ profits, actual damages,

enhanced profits and damages, costs, reasonable attorney fees, and

punitive damages under the common law.


BUTZEL LONG, A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION, ATTORNEYS AND COUNSELORS

COUNT IV – MICHIGAN CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT


M.C.L.A. § 445.903

55. Traffic Jam repeats and incorporates by reference the

allegations in the preceding paragraphs.

56. The Michigan Consumer Protection Act provides in relevant

part:

(1) Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices


in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful and are defined as
follows:

(a) Causing a probability of confusion or misunderstanding as the


source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;
….

(c) Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval,


characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do
not have or that a person has sponsorship, approval, status,
affiliation, or connection that he or she does not have;

M.C.L.A. § 445.903.

57. Blake Farms’ use of confusingly similar imitations of Traffic

Jam’s TRAFFIC JAM marks caused and is likely to continue to cause,

14
Case 2:19-cv-11638-GCS-APP ECF No. 1 filed 06/04/19 PageID.15 Page 15 of 19