You are on page 1of 32
[…] established in 1906.” Jamgotchian, 488 S.W.3d at 611. Both state and federal courts have

12
Other aspects of the Commission’s regulatory authority are prescribed elsewhere, e.g., KRS 230.320(1)
(regulatory authority to discipline licensees “in the interest of honesty and integrity of horse racing”); KRS
230.802(2)(b) (regulatory authority over Standardbred Breeders Incentive Fund), but those statutes are not relevant
here, other than to further show the broad grant of authority to the Commission.
13
That the Commission’s control over horseracing is complete—and exclusive—is further shown by KRS
230.360, which bars every “city, county, or other political subdivision of state government” other than the Commission
from “mak[ing] or enforc[ing] any local laws, ordinances, or regulations on the subject of horse race meetings.”

16
Case: 5:19-cv-00211-KKC Doc #: 19-1 Filed: 06/08/19 Page: 17 of 32 - Page ID#: 428

repeatedly affirmed this broad understanding of the Commission’s statutory authority. See, e.g.,

Appalachian Racing, LLC v. Family Trust Found. of Ky., Inc., 423 S.W.3d 726, 737–38 (Ky. 2014)