You are on page 1of 32
[…] and conditions under which horse racing at a horse race meeting shall be conducted in this state.”

KRS 230.260(8). And it has authority to “promulgate any reasonable and necessary administrative

regulation for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter [KRS Chapter 230] and the conduct

of hearings held before it.” KRS 230.370. In addition, the Commission, “for the purpose of

maintaining integrity and honesty in racing, shall prescribe by administrative regulation the powers

and duties of the persons employed under this section….” KRS 230.240(1). The stewards are

“persons employed under” that section. See id. (“Three (3) Thoroughbred stewards shall be

employed at each Thoroughbred race meeting.”). And “[a]ll licenses granted under [KRS Chapter

15
Case: 5:19-cv-00211-KKC Doc #: 19-1 Filed: 06/08/19 Page: 16 of 32 - Page ID#: 427

230] … [s]hall be subject to all administrative regulations and conditions as may from time to time

be prescribed by the racing commission.” KRS 230.290(2).12