You are on page 1of 32
[…] As #7 “Maximum
Security” (Saez) continued to veer out, #18 “Long Range Toddy” (Court) was
forced to check sharply, making contact with #20 “Country House” (Prat). The
winner, #7 “Maximum Security” (Saez) was disqualified and placed seventeenth,
behind 18 “Long Range Toddy” (Court).

Steward’s Report for May 4, 2019 [DE 16-4 at 24]. On May 6, Gary and Mary West tried to appeal

the disqualification. Compl. ¶ 103. Relying on its regulations and controlling case law, the

Commission denied the Wests’ appeal.6 Compl. ¶ 104. On May 14, the Wests filed this action.

4
Under KRS 230.240(1), “[t]wo (2) stewards shall be employed and compensated by the Commonwealth,
subject to reimbursement by the racing associations pursuant to subsection (3) of this section. One (1) Thoroughbred
steward shall be employed and compensated by the racing association hosting the race meeting.” Tyler Picklesimer is
employed by Churchill Downs, but he too “is responsible only to the Commission.” 810 KAR 1:004 § 3.
5
This report was made pursuant to 810 KAR 1:004 § 4(11).
6
The Wests filed their “complaint, protest, objection, and appeal (collectively ‘appeal’),” two days after the