You are on page 1of 32
[…] be prescribed by the racing commission.” KRS 230.290(2).12

But the General Assembly did not stop there. It framed these specific grants of power with

an “unusually expansive statement of legislative purpose for KRS Chapter 230.” Jamgotchian, 488

S.W.3d at 611. Specifically, the General Assembly has declared its intent “to vest in the racing

commission forceful control of horse racing in the Commonwealth with plenary power to

promulgate administrative regulations prescribing conditions under which all legitimate horse

racing and wagering thereon is conducted in the Commonwealth.” KRS 230.215(2) (emphasis

added). This unusually broad power was granted “in the interest of the public health, safety, and

welfare.” Id. Its purpose is “to regulate and maintain horse racing … free of any corrupt,

incompetent, dishonest, or unprincipled horse racing practices, and to regulate and maintain horse

racing … so as to dissipate any cloud of association with the undesirable and maintain the

appearance as well as the fact of complete honesty and integrity of horse racing in the

Commonwealth.” Id.13

“To facilitate implementation and fulfillment of [its] statutory purpose, the State Racing

Commission was given broad rule-making, enforcement and adjudicatory authority.” Compton v.

Romans, 869 S.W.2d 24, 27 (Ky. 1993). Indeed, “[o]ne can scarcely conceive of a broader statutory