You are on page 1of 32
[…] Id. at 612;

see also Deaton v. Ky. Horse Racing Auth., 172 S.W.3d 803, 807 (Ky. App. 2004) (“Obviously,

the horse industry is a major part of our economy which needs to not only enforce its regulations,

but needs to deter violations in order to promote the Commonwealth’s interest.”).

Although the Wests’ Complaint cites only one source for it, the Commission’s authority

actually stems from multiple statutes. The Commission “shall have all powers necessary and

proper to carry out fully and effectually the provisions of [KRS Chapter 230].” KRS 230.260. The

Commission has “full authority to prescribe necessary and reasonable administrative regulations

and conditions under which horse racing at a horse race meeting shall be conducted in this state.”

KRS 230.260(8). And it has authority to “promulgate any reasonable and necessary administrative

regulation for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter [KRS Chapter 230] and the conduct

of hearings held before it.” KRS 230.370. In addition, the Commission, “for the purpose of