You are on page 1of 137
[…] section 1520(a)(1) and this Court’s Comity Order.

-121-
19-01294-scc Doc 1 Filed 06/06/19 Entered 06/06/19 22:21:18 Main Document
Pg 130 of 137

553. The Defendants’ actions violate section 1520(a)(1) and this Court’s Comity Order

because section 1520(a)(1) and the Comity Order automatically stayed all actions against

property of Perforadora located in the United States.

554. At all relevant times, the Defendants have sought to and ultimately successfully

deprived Perforadora of its right to “full possession” of the Rigs under the Bareboat Charters.

555. Under section 1520(a)(1), upon recognition of a foreign main proceeding

“sections 361 and 362 apply with respect to the debtor and the property of the debtor that is

within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” 11 U.S.C. § 1520. Under section 362,

upon recognition “any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the

estate or to exercise control over property of the estate” is automatically stayed. 11 U.S.C.

§ 362.