You are on page 1of 21
[…] unauthorized public dissemination of personal information.”

The government agrees that the defendant’s offense conduct included the “unauthorized

- 15 -
Case 1:18-cr-00303-TFH Document 40 Filed 06/11/19 Page 16 of 21

public dissemination of personal information.” However, the government respectfully submits

that U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1(18)(B) does not account for the offense conduct of Counts One and Two.

Counts One and Two are based on the defendant’s making public restricted personal information

with a particular criminal intent. That criminal intent – the heart of the violation of 18 U.S.C.

§ 119, the “intent to threaten, intimidate or incite the commission of a crime of violence” or the

“intent and knowledge” that the information published “will be used” to do so – is not “embodied”

in U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1(18)(B), which applies to any unauthorized dissemination of information of

any kind, and for any purpose. In that context, it applies an enhancement of an additional two