You are on page 1of 34
[…] test results on a capital sentence and the Georgia Supreme Court’s

20
repudiation of its prior reading of the statute to include the impact on a
death sentence violate Due Process and the Eighth Amendment.

As a precursor to the grant of a hearing, the DNA-testing statute instructs trial courts to

consider whether “[t]he requested DNA testing would raise a reasonable probability that the

petitioner would have been acquitted if the results of DNA testing had been available at the time

of conviction, in light of all the evidence in the case.” O.C.G.A. § 5-5-41 (c)(3(D). But, it also

instructs trial courts that DNA testing must be granted upon a showing inter alia that “[t]he

petitioner has made a prima facie showing that the evidence sought to be tested is material to the

issue of the petitioner’s identity as the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime, aggravating

circumstance, or similar transaction that resulted in the conviction.” O.C.G.A. § 5-5-

41(c)(7)(G).

In Crawford v. State, 278 Ga. 95 (2004), the only decision applying the DNA-testing

statute to a death-sentenced defendant, the Georgia Supreme Court construed the statute to

authorize DNA testing when favorable results would have a likely impact on sentence.