You are on page 1of 34
[…] Wilson v. Ford, No. 18-8389, 2019 U.S. LEXIS 3640 (U.S. May 28, 2019).

While Mr. Wilson’s petition for writ of certiorari was pending before this Court, Mr.

Wilson filed an Extraordinary Motion for New Trial (hereinafter “EMNT”) in the state trial court

in Baldwin County, Georgia, seeking forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (“DNA”) testing of a

critical piece of evidence used by the prosecutor to secure Mr. Wilson’s conviction and death

sentence. See EMNT, attached as Appendix E hereto. Although he met all pleading

requirements set forth in O.C.G.A. § 5-5-41 (c)(3) and (4) and, accordingly, the trial court was

required to “order a hearing to occur after the state has filed its response, but not more than 90

days from the date the motion was filed,” O.C.G.A. § 5-5-41(c)(6)(A), the trial court denied the

EMNT on May 30, 2019 (Appendix A)—two days after the State had filed its response

(Appendix F hereto) and one day after Mr. Wilson notified the trial court of his intent to file a

reply brief in support of the EMNT (Appendix G hereto).