You are on page 1of 34
[…] (quoting Armstrong v. Manzo, 380 U.S. 545, 552 (1965)). See also, e.g., Wilkinson v. Austin, 545

U.S. 209, 226 (2005) (“[A] fair opportunity for rebuttal . . . [is] among the most important

procedural mechanisms for purposes of avoiding erroneous deprivations.”).

Here, Mr. Wilson was denied due process by virtue of the lower courts’ failure to afford

him a hearing prior to denying his motion for access to DNA testing of the necktie. First, the

Georgia statute mandates a hearing where a defendant makes a prima facie showing of certain

required facts, which Mr. Wilson did in this case. O.C.G.A. § 5-5-41 (c)(6)(A) (“If . . . the court

determines that the motion complies with the requirements of paragraphs (3) and (4) of this

subsection, the court shall order a hearing to occur . . . .”). The purpose of that hearing, the

statute explains, is

to allow the parties to be heard on the issue of whether the petitioner's motion
complies with the requirements of paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection,