You are on page 1of 76
[…] registration requirement . . . would be unfairly punitive” to the

juvenile. § 16-22-103(5)(a) (emphasis added). This is certainly

some recognition by the General Assembly that requiring a juvenile

to register may be punitive (and in some circumstances, unfairly

10
so). See also Millard v. Rankin, 265 F. Supp. 3d 1211, 1226 n.8 (D.

Colo. 2017) (“The use of ‘unfairly’ suggests that at least some level

of punishment is intended — just not an ‘unfair’ level.”). But still,

on balance, we agree with the courts before us: CSORA’s text does

not explicitly create a punishment. See § 16-22-112(1), C.R.S. 2018

(“[I]t is not the general assembly’s intent that the information [found

on the sex offender registry] be used to inflict retribution or

additional punishment on any person convicted of unlawful sexual

behavior . . . .”).

¶ 23 But this does not end our inquiry. Instead, we must “further

examine whether the statutory scheme is ‘so punitive either in

purpose or effect as to negate’” the legislature’s purportedly

nonpunitive purpose. Smith, 538 U.S. at 92 (quoting Hendricks,

521 U.S. at 361).