You are on page 1of 76
[…] of Investigation’s website. § 16-22-111(1)(c), C.R.S. 2018 (providing

that the Colorado Bureau of Investigation (CBI) website shall

include information about sex offenders who “[have] been convicted

as an adult” of specific offenses involving unlawful sexual behavior).

¶ 16 The registration requirement lasts for the rest of an

individual’s life or until the court enters an order discontinuing the

registration requirement. See § 16-22-103. Before the court can

enter such an order, an affected individual must file a petition to

discontinue the registration requirement. See § 16-22-113, C.R.S.

2018. In determining whether to grant a petition to discontinue

registration, the juvenile court is guided by a single criterion:

7
whether the person is “likely to commit a subsequent offense of or

involving unlawful sexual behavior.” § 16-22-113(1)(e).

¶ 17 Under CSORA, however, certain individuals are not even

permitted to file a petition to discontinue the registration

requirement. § 16-22-113(3). Included among those who are not

permitted to file a petition are adults who have “more than one