You are on page 1of 76
[…] However, the scheme is not punitive in that it
imposes no fine, confinement, or restraint; it
has an expressly nonpunitive intent and
purpose; it is not traditionally considered a
type of punishment; and it is not excessive in
relation to the public safety purposes it serves.

Stead, 66 P.3d at 123. It concluded that “taken as a whole, the

Internet posting provision of the sex offender statute does not

constitute additional punishment.” Id.

40
¶ 68 Similarly, in People v. Rowland, 207 P.3d 890, 892 (Colo. App.

2009), the division applied the Mendoza-Martinez factors to section

16-13-903(3)(a), C.R.S. 2018, which requires that “the sexually

violent predator’s status as being subject to community notification

shall be entered in the central registry of persons required to

register as sex offenders created pursuant to section 16-22-110.”

Then the division held that the community notification

requirements did not constitute punishment for the following

reasons.

• “[C]ommunity notification does not impose an affirmative

disability or restraint because it does not, on its face, restrict