You are on page 1of 76
[…] Having disposed of the Attorney

General’s procedural arguments, we now turn to the merits.

III. Analysis

¶ 14 T.B. contends that when applied to juveniles, automatic

lifetime registration under CSORA for repeat offenders violates the

Eighth Amendment’s prohibition against cruel and unusual

punishment. But before discussing the constitutional implications

of T.B.’s argument, it is helpful to briefly discuss the relevant

portions of CSORA.

A. Treatment of Juveniles Under CSORA

¶ 15 Juveniles who have been adjudicated for unlawful sexual

behavior must register as sex offenders. § 16-22-103(4), C.R.S.

6
2018 (“The provisions of this article 22 apply to any person who

receives a disposition or is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent based

on the commission of any act that may constitute unlawful sexual

behavior or who receives a deferred adjudication based on

commission of any act that may constitute unlawful sexual

behavior . . . .”). Juvenile sex offenders must adhere to the same

registration requirements as adult sex offenders except that a

juvenile’s sex offender status is not posted on the Colorado Bureau

of Investigation’s website. § 16-22-111(1)(c), C.R.S. 2018 (providing