You are on page 1of 26
[…] known, and administrations and districts must take steps to prevent it.

17. To prevent child sexual exploitation in school, principals and school officials must

acknowledge that exploitation may exist, pay attention, take all rumors and complaints seriously,

and not allow bias to cause judgment errors. Robert J. Shoop, Sexual Exploitation in Schools,

105 (1st Ed. 2004).

18. Concerning behavior should not be dismissed as “Yes, he seems to be a little too

affectionate with students, but that is just his style; he does not mean anything by it.” Id.

19. NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-3 provides that, “Every person, including … a schoolteacher; a

school official … who knows or has a reasonable suspicion that a child is an abused or a

neglected child shall report the matter immediately to: (1) a local law enforcement agency; (2)

4
 
Case 2:17-cv-00836-JCH-CG Document 1 Filed 08/15/17 Page 5 of 25

the department; or (3) a tribal law enforcement or social services agency for any Indian child

residing in Indian country.”

20. Failure to report suspected abuse is criminally punishable by up to a year in jail.

21. Section 32A-4-3 was enacted to protect children, and specifically children at school, from

child abuse in school.

Previous Allegations of Custodian’s Sexual Misconduct in the Socorro Public Schools