Professional Documents
[…] known, and administrations and districts must take steps to prevent it.
17. To prevent child sexual exploitation in school, principals and school officials must
acknowledge that exploitation may exist, pay attention, take all rumors and complaints seriously,
and not allow bias to cause judgment errors. Robert J. Shoop, Sexual Exploitation in Schools,
18. Concerning behavior should not be dismissed as “Yes, he seems to be a little too
affectionate with students, but that is just his style; he does not mean anything by it.” Id.
19. NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-3 provides that, “Every person, including … a schoolteacher; a
school official … who knows or has a reasonable suspicion that a child is an abused or a
neglected child shall report the matter immediately to: (1) a local law enforcement agency; (2)
4
Case 2:17-cv-00836-JCH-CG Document 1 Filed 08/15/17 Page 5 of 25
the department; or (3) a tribal law enforcement or social services agency for any Indian child
21. Section 32A-4-3 was enacted to protect children, and specifically children at school, from
22. At all times relevant, Juan Morales (hereinafter “Morales”) was an employee of SCSD,
working at both Midway Elementary School (hereinafter “Midway Elementary”) and Socorro