You are on page 1of 29
[…] Under KRS 61.880(2)(a), the OAG may review a public agency’s denial of an Open

Records Act request upon appeal of the complaining party. The statute also authorizes the OAG

to request additional documentation to substantiate the agency’s position. Specifically, KRS

61.880(2)(c) states, “The burden of proof in sustaining the action shall rest with the agency, and

the Attorney General may request additional documentation from the agency for substantiation.

The Attorney General may also request a copy of the records involved but they shall not be

disclosed.” See also KRS 61.846 (“In arriving at the decision, the Attorney General may request

additional documentation from the agency.”).

In refusing to comply with the OAG’s document request, the Cabinet relied on this Court’s

previous ruling in Finance and Administration Cabinet v. Kentucky Public Radio, Civil Action
OPOR : 000020 of 000029