Professional Documents
[…] 105. Despite Jane’s and her mother’s requests, Defendant School Board, through School
Officials and District employees, affirmatively refused to help Jane make up the graded work
assignments that she missed during her absence from November 8, 2017 through approximately
106. Jane’s written requests to Defendant School Board’s attorney for compensatory
services (i.e., tutoring to make up for the instruction she missed, an opportunity to be graded on
COUNT I
VIOLATION OF TITLE IX AS TO DEFENDANT
MIAMI-DADE COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD (20 U.S.C. § 1681, et seq.)
(Deliberate Indifference to Sexual Harassment)
107. Jane incorporates all preceding paragraphs into this Count by reference as though
108. Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, provides, with limited exceptions,
that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participating in,
be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity
109. At all relevant times the School Board exercised substantial control over the sexual
harassers who at all relevant times were students enrolled in the School District.
21
Case 1:19-cv-20204-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 01/15/2019 Page 22 of 38