You are on page 1of 23
[…] familiar provisions of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq., which does not by its own terms
apply to the Architect, id. § 2000e(b)(1). But the CAA
explicitly incorporates Title VII’s prohibition of discrimination
on the basis of national origin, so our analysis of Iyoha’s claims
is the same as if they were brought under Title VII. Fields v.
Office of Eddie Bernice Johnson, 459 F.3d 1, 15 n. 24 (D.C.
Cir. 2006). The CAA does not incorporate Title VII’s
provisions barring retaliation, but instead has its own provision
with similar language. Compare 2 U.S.C. § 1317 (“It shall be
unlawful for an employing office to intimidate, take reprisal
against, or otherwise discriminate against” an employee who
engages in protected activity.), with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3 (“It
shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to
discriminate against” an employee who engages in protected
activity.). Because neither side has argued that the CAA’s