You are on page 1of 89
[…] restrictive provisions and anti-deception law by explicitly defining violations of the act to be
unfair and deceptive trade practices under the North Carolina UDAP law.279 Finally, the act
employs a disclosure and consumer education component by requiring that would-be borrowers
of high-cost home mortgages receive financial counseling before entering into the
transaction.280 Over thirty states have passed statutes which to some degree or another reflect
the North Carolina approach.281 Numerous counties and municipalities have also attempted to

272
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E(b)(1) (“No high-cost home loan may contain a provision which permits the
lender in its sole discretion, to accelerate the indebtedness.”).

273
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E(b)(2) (“No high-cost home loan may contain a scheduled payment that is
more than twice as large as the average of earlier scheduled payments.”).

274
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E(b)(3) (“No high-cost home loan may contain a payment schedule with
regular periodic payments that cause the principal balance to increase.”).

275
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E(b)(4) (“No high-cost home loan may contain a provision which increases the
interest rate after default.”).

276
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E(c)(3)(a).

277
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E(c)(2)

278
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E(c)(3)©.

279
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E(d).

280
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E(c)(1) (“A lender my not make a high-cost home loan without first receiving
certification from a counselor approved by the North Carolina Housing Finance Agency that the borrower has
received counseling on the advisability of the loan transaction and the appropriate loan for the borrower.”).

281
See Arkansas Home Loan Protection Act, ARK. CODE. ANN. §§ 25-53-101 et seq.; CAL. FIN. CODE §§
4970-4979.7 (West 2003); Consumer Equity Protection Act, COL. STAT. § 5-3.5-201 et seq.; Connecticut Abusive