You are on page 1of 89
[…] with a more moderate statute—but only after seeking approval from Standard and Poor’s.351
Georgia’s experiences are microcosmic of the national debate. All around the country
policy makers have been struggling to find some middle ground where secondary market can
be deterred from investing in predation without shutting down structured finance of non-
conforming, but reasonably priced loans. Assignee liability provisions for predatory lending

346
Georgia Fair Lending Act, 2002 Georgia Laws Act 488 (H.B. 1361) (codified as amended at Ga. Stat.
§7-6A-1 et seq.), amended by 2003 Georgia Laws Act 1 (S.B. 53).

347
2002 Georgia Laws Act 488, §7-6A-6 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who
purchases or is assigned a high-cost home loan shall be subject to all affirmative claims and any defenses with
respect to the loan that the borrower could assert against the original creditor . . . .”).

348
Tamara Loomis, Predatory Lending Law Has Investment Firms in Arms, N.Y.L.J, March 27, 2003, at 1;
Georgia Bankers Association, et al., Georgia Fair Lending Act: The Unintended Consequences (2003) (unpublished