You are on page 1of 23
[…] [5] A number of organizations, legislators and citizen-taxpayers are plaintiffs in this action and the State has
contested standing as to all of them. Because we conclude that the citizen-taxpayers have standing, it is not
necessary to address the State's challenge as to the other plaintiffs (see County of Rensselaer v. Regan, 80
N.Y.2d 988, 991 n., 592 N.Y.S.2d 646, 607 N.E.2d 793 [1992] ).

Unlike other plaintiffs, citizen-taxpayers need not demonstrate an injury-in-fact to acquire standing. Instead,
pursuant to State Finance Law § 123-b (1), a citizen-taxpayer may bring suit to prevent the unlawful expenditure
of state funds “whether or not such person is or may be affected or specially aggrieved” by the challenged
action. We have noted that while the statute might be read to allow actions when little or no injury has been
claimed, courts have been inhospitable to plaintiffs who seek essentially to challenge nonfiscal activities by