Professional Documents
[…] The Conference referred the matter to its Committee to Review Circuit
Council Conduct and Disability Orders (later renamed the Committee on
Conduct and Disability).250 By a three-to-two vote, the Committee found that
it had no jurisdiction “to address the substance of the complaint.”251 The
majority explained: “[T]he statute gives the Committee no explicit authority
to review the Judicial Council’s order affirming the chief judge’s dismissal of
the complaint. We believe it inappropriate to find that we have implicit
authority.”252 The panel also noted the language of 28 U.S.C. § 352(c): “The
[circuit council’s] denial of a petition for review of the chief judge’s order
shall be final and conclusive and shall not be judicially reviewable on appeal
or otherwise.”253
Two committee members, dissenting, objected that the majority’s holding
“means that chief circuit judges and circuit judicial councils are free to
disregard statutory requirements. In fact, by disregarding those requirements,