You are on page 1of 6
[…] 11 Action against SASAKI (hereinafter the “VOLUNTARY DISMISSAL”).

12 At the HEARING, the Court ordered that the DEMURRER was moot because of the

13 VOLUNTARY DISMISSAL. A true and correct copy of the Minute Order from the Court

14 mooting the demurrer (hereinafter the “MINUTE ORDER”) is attached hereto as Exhibit A.

15 SASAKI now moves the Court to vacate the VOLUNTARY DISMISSAL and to

16 sustain the DEMURRER without leave to amend.

17 2. The Court Should DENY the Motion Because the “Actual


18 Commencement of Trial” Has Not Occurred.

19
CCP § 581(c) provides, “A plaintiff may dismiss his or her complaint, or any cause of

20 action asserted in it, in its entirety, or as to any defendant or defendants, with or without

21 prejudice prior to the actual commencement of trial.” (Emphasis added.)

22 There has been no trial in this action. Indeed, the VOLUNTARY DISMISSAL

23 occurred prior to the commencement of the HEARING.

24 Furthermore, notwithstanding the posting of a tentative ruling on the DEMURRER,

25 no decision sustaining the demurrer had yet been made.