You are on page 1of 17
[…] Agency followed proper procedures.

In support of its finding of Grievant’s “inability”, the Agency in AB2

@ 5 cites Otero v US Postal Service, 73 MSPR 198, 97 FMSR 5044 (1997),

for the proposition “that an Agency adverse action charge needs no label or

characterization.” In the instant matter, the complaint is not with the charge

per se but with the inconsistency between it and the Agency’s ultimate

finding of Grievant’s “inability”, which renders the notice inadequate, if not

misleading. It is really the notice of decision under 5 USC § 7503(b)(4) of

which Grievant complains, not so much the notice of proposed action under

5 USC § 7503(b)(1). See 5 CFR § 752.203(e) (“In arriving at its written

decision, the agency shall consider only the reasons specified in the notice of

proposed action … .”). Thus, Otero is inapposite.

Under these facts, the Agency’s action could not be upheld even under

the deferential standard of review for which the Agency seems to argue in

AB1 @ 6, because the effective finding of Grievant’s incompetence is not