You are on page 1of 17
[…] Although the arbitrator does not sit as a court reviewing Agency action, it

will be seen that the Agency’s finding of Grievant’s “inability to maintain

standard medical practices in the community” cannot be sustained under

even such a deferential standard. In AB2 @ 6-7, the Agency seems to clarify

its position that an abuse of discretion standard applies to the penalty

imposed, a position with which the arbitrator agrees.

From the arbitrator’s perspective, any confusion stems from a failure

to distinguish between serious disciplinary action (adverse action) taken

pursuant to 5 USC § 7512, as in Cornelius v Nutt, 472 US 648 (1985), and

that taken pursuant to 5 USC § 7503, which provides:

(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel


Management, an employee may be suspended for 14 days or less for
such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service (including
discourteous conduct to the public confirmed by an immediate
supervisor's report of four such instances within any one-year period
or any other pattern of discourteous conduct).

6
(b) An employee against whom a suspension for 14 days or less is
proposed is entitled to -

(1) an advance written notice stating the specific reasons for


the proposed action;

(2) a reasonable time to answer orally and in writing and to


furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of
the answer;

(3) be represented by an attorney or other representative; and

(4) a written decision and the specific reasons therefor at the


earliest practicable date.

(c) Copies of the notice of proposed action, the answer of the


employee if written, a summary thereof if made orally, the notice of
decision and reasons therefor, and any order effecting the suspension,
together with any supporting material, shall be maintained by the
agency and shall be furnished to the Merit Systems Protection Board
upon its request and to the employee affected upon the employee's
request.

All cases and regulations cited by the parties, including Cornelius v

Nutt, arose under 5 USC § 7512, whereas the instant case arose under 5 USC

§ 7503, as the Agency notes in AB2 @ 7. Cases arising under the former

may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board or pursued through

arbitration under 5 USC § 7701, whereas cases arising under the latter may

be pursued only through arbitration and thence to the Federal Labor

Relations Authority under 5 USC § 7122. See generally Elkouri & Elkouri,

supra, @ 76-83.

In US Dept of Justice, Fed Bur of Prisons, Fed Correctional Inst,

7
Cumberland, Maryland and AFGE, Council of Prisons Local 4010, 53

FLRA No. 38 (1997),1 the FLRA explained the scope of review as follows:

5 U.S.C. § 7503(a) states: "Under regulations prescribed by the Office


of Personnel Management [OPM], an employee may be suspended for
14 days or less for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the
service . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The underscored language is not
defined in 5 U.S.C. chapter 75, in the legislative history to 5 U.S.C.
chapter 75, or in OPM's regulations. See 5 U.S.C. § 7501; S. Rep. No.
95-969, at 47 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2723, 2769; 5