You are on page 1of 32
[…] 24 cease distribution of the Circumvention Devices. However, if the Court requires that a bond
25 be posted, SCEA submits that the bond should not exceed $5,000 since that amount is more
26 than sufficient to account for the unlikely possibility that Defendants would be “wrongfully
27 enjoined or restrained,” from distributing the Circumvention Devices. Fed. R. Civ. P. 65 (c)
28

PLAINTIFF'S EX PARTE MOTION FOR TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER; ORDER OF IMPOUNDMENT 23


Case No. ______________________
1 IV. AN ORDER OF IMPOUNDMENT OF THE CIRCUMVENTION DEVICES IS
WARRANTED
2
Section 1203 (b) (2) of the DMCA specifically authorizes impoundment of “any device
3
or product that is in the custody or control of the alleged violator and that the court has
4
reasonable cause to believe was involved in a violation” of §1201.11 Accordingly, SCEA
5
seeks the impoundment of any and all media in which circumvention devices are stored
6
within the possession, custody or control of Defendants, including computers, hard drives,
7
CD-ROMs, DVDs, USB sticks and other media.
8