You are on page 1of 20
[…] 1 Hendrix. The statutory directive of the WPRA is both unconstitutional within the context
2
of conflicts of laws analysis, thus requiring the application of New York law, as well as
3
directly unconstitutional if applied to the Publicity Rights of Jimi Hendrix.
4

5
THE WPRA’S STATUTORY DIRECTIVE CANNOT BE APPLIED TO JIMI HENDRIX’S
6
RIGHT OF PUBLICTY UNDER THE “CONSTITUTIONAL BOUNDS” PRONG OF
7

8 CONFLICT OF LAWS ANALYSIS

10 The WPRA creates a property right in each individual’s name, voice, signature,
11
photograph, and likeness. RCW 63.60.010. This right expressly survives death and
12
applies “regardless of the domicile, residence, or citizenship of the individual or
13
personality at the time of death or otherwise recognizes a similar or identical property
14
right.” See id. The WPRA also deems this right to have existed prior to June 11, 1998,
15
and to “apply to all individuals and personalities, living and deceased, regardless of
16

17 place of domicile or place of domicile at time of death.” See id. Similar language is