You are on page 1of 18
[…] Fed. Reg. 80,174, 80,182 (Dec. 21, 2010) (“[T]he CFTC anticipates that certain swap dealer requirements
would apply to the swap dealing activities of the division, but not necessarily to the swap activities of other
parts of the entity.”). Such a division could potentially include persons and operations in more than one legal
entity. Cf. Proposed Rule - Implementation of Conflicts of Interest Policies and Procedures by Swap Dealers
and Major Swap Participants, 75 Fed. Reg. 71,391, 71,395 (Nov. 23, 2010) (Proposed 17 C.F.R. §
23.605(a)(2) defines “business trading unit” as “any department, division, group, or personnel of a swap
dealer . . . or any of its affiliates, whether or not identified as such, that performs [certain enumerated
business activities] on behalf of a swap dealer . . . .”) and Proposed Rule - Reporting, Recordkeeping, and
Daily Trading Records Requirements for Swap Dealers and Major Swap Participants, 75 Fed. Reg. 76,666,
76,673 (Dec. 9, 2010) (Proposed 17 C.F.R. § 23.200(a) contains the same definition of “business trading
unit.”).

10