You are on page 1of 24
[…] the President, in the course of conducting activities which
relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the
constitutional, statutory, or other official ceremonial duties
of the President.

44 U.S.C. § 2201(2).

21. The PRA excludes from its scope “personal records,” which it defines to include:

all documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable portion


thereof, of a purely private or nonpublic character which do not
relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitu-
tional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the
President.

44 U.S.C. § 2201(3). Personal records include those related to the president’s election activities,

but only to the extent they “have no relation to or direct effect upon carrying out of

constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President.” Id. at §

2201(3)(C).

22. The PRA also directs that records of a vice president are to be treated “in the same

manner as Presidential records” under the PRA, and directs the vice president to assume the