You are on page 1of 24
[…] preservation of, and access to, the Presidential records” upon the conclusion of the president’s

term of office. 44 U.S.C. § 2203(f)(1). In addition, the PRA imposes on the archivist “an

affirmative duty to make such records available to the public as rapidly and completely as

possible consistent with provisions of this Act.” Id.

FACTS GIVING RISE TO PLAINTIFF’S CLAIMS FOR RELIEF

27. On November 1, 2001, President Bush issued Executive Order 13,233, entitled

“Further Implementation of the Presidential Records Act.” Section 11(a) of the Bush EO

provides in relevant part that “[p]ursuant to section 2207 of title 44 of the United States Code,

the Presidential Records Act applies to the executive records of the Vice President.”

28. Neither the PRA nor any NARA regulations implementing the PRA refer to

“executive records of the Vice President.” Nor is there any indication in the legislative history to

the PRA that Congress intended to limit the reach of the PRA to “executive records of the Vice

President.”