You are on page 1of 24
[…] written views of the archivist and only after the archivist states in writing that he does not intend

11
Case 1:08-cv-01548-CKK Document 8 Filed 09/15/2008 Page 12 of 24

to take action. Id. Furthermore, after the archivist has stated in writing that he does not intend to

take action with respect to the destruction of the specified presidential or vice presidential

records, the president or vice president must then notify the appropriate congressional committee

60 days before the proposed disposal date of their intention to dispose of the records. 44 U.S.C.

§ 2203(d).

26. The PRA confers on the archivist “responsibility for the custody, control, and

preservation of, and access to, the Presidential records” upon the conclusion of the president’s

term of office. 44 U.S.C. § 2203(f)(1). In addition, the PRA imposes on the archivist “an

affirmative duty to make such records available to the public as rapidly and completely as

possible consistent with provisions of this Act.” Id.

FACTS GIVING RISE TO PLAINTIFF’S CLAIMS FOR RELIEF

27. On November 1, 2001, President Bush issued Executive Order 13,233, entitled

“Further Implementation of the Presidential Records Act.” Section 11(a) of the Bush EO